KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Directeur des Ressources Humaines et Moyens Généraux

English translation: Director of Human Resources and Central Services


18:00 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV
French term or phrase: Directeur des Ressources Humaines et Moyens Généraux
I am translating the CV of a HR consultant. It's the "moyens généraux" that bugs me. What do they mean here? Sorry cannot provide much context! Thank you for your help! :-)
xxxEmmanuelleAn
English translation:Director of Human Resources and Central Services
Explanation:
It really depends on the setup where he was fulfilling this role. What exactly was he in charge of?
You will probably find that the suggestion above is pretty close to the truth.
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Director of human resources and general purposes/plans
narasimha
3Director of Human Resources and Central ServicesMarc Glinert
2Director of Human Resources and General Provisioning
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Director of Human Resources and General Provisioning


Explanation:
is my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-25 18:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps rather "purchasing" than provisioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-25 18:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are many contradictory definitions of this in the Internet ranging from "general services/logistics/purchasing" and a couple more as well!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: moyens généraux extends beyond provisioning
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of human resources and general purposes/plans


Explanation:
I n my opinion, moyens is analogous to do what is required as to the means/methods/plans that one has to do inorder to be effective to carry out the responsibilities of a HR

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: In a business environment, anything with plan in it would suggest a Strategy division - HR Director very unlikely to fulfil this role
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Director of Human Resources and Central Services


Explanation:
It really depends on the setup where he was fulfilling this role. What exactly was he in charge of?
You will probably find that the suggestion above is pretty close to the truth.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank You!