KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Vivier de compétences

English translation: pool of expertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vivier de compétences
English translation:pool of expertise
Entered by: ormiston

18:29 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV
French term or phrase: Vivier de compétences
ou pool de compétences en français Merci! :-)
xxxEmmanuelleAn
pool of expertise
Explanation:
I do not like competence in the plural !
why not blend the various suggestions into 'a pool (or perhaps wealth) of expertise' ?
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Consultancy pool, skills poolxxxACOZ
4 +1Pool of competencies
kironne
4 +1talent pipeline/bench strengthxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1pool of expertise
ormiston
3network of expertise
a05
2(Specialised) Project Managers / Project Consultants
juliebarba
1fountain of competencies
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fountain of competencies


Explanation:
"breeding ground" sounds a bit odd here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-25 18:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pool of competencies" = 135 googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-25 18:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"competency pool" = googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pool of competencies


Explanation:

Colayer Web Conversations
Colayer envisions the Human Web as a huge pool of competencies and proficiencies. Like the information pool, knowledge seekers (or rather, ...
http://about.colayer.com/PAGE_human - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] eLit2004 Conference Review
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
But e-literacy looks at a wider pool of competencies – the myriad skills of using a wide. range of ICT tools that have never been considered in terms of ...
http://www.jelit.org/archive/00000012/01/Conference_Reviews.... - Similar pages

Implications of organizational downsizing for managerial careers ...
We therefore expect that the pool of competencies available to the organization will be reduced. Thus, in the retail chain example, there will be many ...
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3638/is_199712/a...

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
9 hrs
  -> thx, Sophieanne!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
network of expertise


Explanation:



    https://iucrp-gap.berkeley.edu/networks/guide.asp
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pool of expertise


Explanation:
I do not like competence in the plural !
why not blend the various suggestions into 'a pool (or perhaps wealth) of expertise' ?

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="pool of expertise withi...
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talent pipeline/bench strength


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1036588
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/570168

try the KudoZ glossaries

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
9 hrs

neutral  juliebarba: pipeline in the glossary example refers to a constant supply/influx of new talent. In this specific example (the question) it appears to be referring to a team of experts, although you may not have had that additional context
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Consultancy pool, skills pool


Explanation:
Like Ormiston, I don't like "competencies". Perhaps this might fit the bill, probably consultancy (covers both "consultants" and "experts") rather than skills which tends to make me think of manual skills or dexterity.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: well I clicked on this question to enter skills pool so I have to go with you ACOZ
30 mins

agree  juliebarba
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Specialised) Project Managers / Project Consultants


Explanation:
I agree with ACOZ and I'm adding to that answer. It sounds like a team of experts - ie project managers / consultants. In theory you don't necessarily need 'specialised' because those sort of people are expected to be experts! however, I think that we need your whole sentence to give a more definite answer -
maybe you already have project team etc written and 'vivier de competences' is just an explanation of what that is?! (in which case it should be more explanatory as per other answers)

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75