KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Philosophie de marge et de défense de l'enseigne

English translation: a profit margin and brand-promotion mindset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Philosophie de marge et de défense de l'enseigne
English translation:a profit margin and brand-promotion mindset
Entered by: suezen

18:36 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV
French term or phrase: Philosophie de marge et de défense de l'enseigne
Développer chez les gestionnaires et les commerciaux "une philosophie de marge et de défense de l’enseigne".
Cela fait parti objectifs de ce consultant en ressources humaines. :-) Merci!
xxxEmmanuelleAn
a profit margin and brand-promotion mindset
Explanation:
something along these lines perhaps
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1philosophy of flexibilty and safe guarding of standards
narasimha
3mindset based on profit margin and protecting the brandMarc Glinert
2 +1a profit margin and brand-promotion mindset
suezen


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a profit margin and brand-promotion mindset


Explanation:
something along these lines perhaps

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
8 hrs
  -> thanks Sophieanne

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
philosophy of flexibilty and safe guarding of standards


Explanation:
This philosophy is absolutely necessary in management of commercial undertakings/companies.Though there can be flexibility in their dealings, they should ensure that the image of the company is not tainted and the set standards maintained.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: sorry narasimha but l'enseigne here is the brand of the company
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mindset based on profit margin and protecting the brand


Explanation:
I think we have to stick rather more literally to the second part of this post, which clearly days défense. Obviously they are in a competitive market place where just maintaining the clout of the brand is an achievement in itself. No promotion then.
Mindset is really nice though - well done suezen

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24