KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Responsable du service Droit social

English translation: Employment Law Dept. Manager


18:49 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV
French term or phrase: Responsable du service Droit social
Je ne suis pas sure que "social legislation" aille dans ce contexte. Merci pour votre aide!
xxxEmmanuelleAn
English translation:Employment Law Dept. Manager
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what "Droit Social" means here.
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Employment Law Dept. ManagerMary Lalevee
4responsible for social service rights
narasimha
4Responsible of the Social Rights Department
Mihaela Haiduc
3 -1corporate legal services officer
Patrice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsible of the Social Rights Department


Explanation:
Responsible of the Social Rights Department

Mihaela Haiduc
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corporate legal services officer


Explanation:
I wonder if "social" doesn't refer to a corporate environment -- take a look at your context & see if that makes sense.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: No way. World of difference between Legal as in Company Secretarial and Legal as in employment-related law
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible for social service rights


Explanation:
I think that this is also regarding the same subject of the enterprise/undertaking. the company should also take up this responsibility.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employment Law Dept. Manager


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what "Droit Social" means here.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Me too.
3 mins

agree  Marc Glinert: Yes (hi rk!) this is exactly what it means. You could choose another term for it like Industrial Relations Law Dept. etc but this is what it means. It's the legal side of an HR Dept.'s work
13 mins