KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Services aux banques et traitement des fonds

English translation: bank servicing and fund processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Services aux banques et traitement des fonds
English translation:bank servicing and fund processing
Entered by: ormiston

18:52 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV
French term or phrase: Services aux banques et traitement des fonds
Dernière question pour la soirée! Merci pour votre aide et bonne fin de semaine! :-)
xxxEmmanuelleAn
bank servicing and fund processing
Explanation:
haven't learnt how to reply to the person who replied to my reply !!
I concede that services for banks would be clearer, and certainly not my 'banking'
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1services for banks and the processing of funds
a05
3 +1bank servicing and fund processing
ormiston
3manage relations with banks and fund movementsMarc Glinert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services for banks and the processing of funds


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: compressed into 'banking services and fund processing' ??
1 min
  -> f.p. is OK, but b.s. may be confused with bank's service for customers ?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank servicing and fund processing


Explanation:
haven't learnt how to reply to the person who replied to my reply !!
I concede that services for banks would be clearer, and certainly not my 'banking'

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: This seems to be impossible other than through a new answer or "ask asker" They do not want long discussions here.
2 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manage relations with banks and fund movements


Explanation:
EmmanuelleAnne,

If this is still your HR guy, I can’t believe he offers banking services.
What he does is to manage the relations between his Dept. and the bank(s), chief of which (you guessed it) would be the transmission of those nice monthly salaries to the staff.

He is also in charge of the various flows of HR-related funds into and out of the company.

I would be amazed if this line meant anything else.

Of course, if we are not talking about your HR guy than ignore this reply

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24