KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

cabot

English translation: exhibitionist, exhibitionism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cabot
English translation:exhibitionist, exhibitionism
Entered by: Angie Taylor

20:34 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / interview questions
French term or phrase: cabot
Last section of a list of interview questions

*Cabot*:
How do you act at a party?
What job did you dream of doing when you were small?
Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
exhibitionist, exhibitionism
Explanation:
exhibitionism: extravagant behaviour that is intended to attract attention to oneself. (Oxford)

a show-off
extrovert, extroversion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-26 08:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

egotism, egocentricity
or do they just mean self-confidence or ambitiousness
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your comments and suggestions. I "fudged around" this, as suggested by Dusty. I think it was probably more self-confidence or ambition, whether the candidate is an extrovert or an introvert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI (irrepressible) extravert/larger than lifexxxCMJ_Trans
4swank (dated), poser, show-off, skite (in NZ), pretentious, histrionicxxxBourth
3 +1ham actorJana Cole
3exhibitionist, exhibitionismLesley Clayton
3to act in a affected manner (to try and impress others)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2dog, mutt / corporal, corp
Jonathan MacKerron
2a show-off
Cervin


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dog, mutt / corporal, corp


Explanation:
totality of entries for "cabot" in le Grand Robert&Collins - but none of them make much sense in your case, unless it's someone's name?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ham actor


Explanation:
How do you act at a party? --- Ham it up (maybe meaning being obnoxious)
What job did you dream of doing when you were small? --- being an actor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-25 21:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anybody has their Harrap dictionary handy, they can look up the word in there. Both mutt and and ham actor appear as definitions.

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly it deals with the acting or role playing in different settings
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swank (dated), poser, show-off, skite (in NZ), pretentious, histrionic


Explanation:
pompous, play to the gallery, drama queen?

Given that CABOTIN, E ou CABOT = 1. Acteur médiocre ... 2. Personne qui manque de naturel, qui a une voix et des allures théâtrales : Il est trop visiblement cabotin pour inspirer confiance. Avoir une attitude de cabotin (syn. COMEDIEN, HÂBLEUR, HISTRION, M'AS-TU-VU
[Larousse Lexis]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 21:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading between the lines, as a child the "cabot" would have wanted to be in the diplomatic corps or something else that put him above the rest (as he sees it). I did! (thank God I didn't).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 21:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In familiar UK parlance today of course, such a person would still be a swank, only without the S and with two more letters tacked on at the end.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to act in a affected manner (to try and impress others)


Explanation:
not genuine or sincere

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a show-off


Explanation:
R-C definition of 'cabotin' = 'show-off' - and also 'ham' but I dont think that word is much used in UK English

Cervin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhibitionist, exhibitionism


Explanation:
exhibitionism: extravagant behaviour that is intended to attract attention to oneself. (Oxford)

a show-off
extrovert, extroversion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-26 08:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

egotism, egocentricity
or do they just mean self-confidence or ambitiousness

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your comments and suggestions. I "fudged around" this, as suggested by Dusty. I think it was probably more self-confidence or ambition, whether the candidate is an extrovert or an introvert.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI (irrepressible) extravert/larger than life


Explanation:
It seems they are trying to identify the type of person they have opposite them. If so they are proposing categories, of which one is the "show-off", the extravert, the high profile personality, the "noisy" one.

The questions are ones that they can ask to ascertain if indeed this is the candidates' personality type: i.e. about party behaviour and what they had wanted to be as children.

Although "ham actor" is the literal translation, that would not fit here. In everyday French the word is often used for anybody that hams things up, somebody with theatrical mannerisms, the life and soul of the party, a bit of a play actor, in short an EXTRAVERT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-26 08:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - wrong spelling - gave it French style - should be EXTROVERT

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy: Yes, I would go with extrovert
3 hrs