ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

services généraux

English translation: Facilities Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:services généraux
English translation:Facilities Department
Entered by: Ian Davies

11:28 Feb 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / computer game
French term or phrase: services généraux
I want the name for the general department in a large company - apparently here it covers building maintenance. The glossary gives 'ancillary services' - qui dit mieux ?
ormiston
Facilities Department
Explanation:
That's what you'd call in Australia. 170 million hits on Google...
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
will go for this - thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4General Services
Alfredo Tanús
4 +2Facilities Department
Ian Davies
4 +1Maintenance department
Diane de Cicco
3Logistics (but see below)Marc Glinert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General Services


Explanation:
You can also try with Maintenance and Support Services

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss: C'est bien le terme en Ressources Humaines - Glossaire du PNUD
9 hrs
  -> Merci gabuss

agree  Marc Glinert: This is a reasonable shot - or Central Services if they serve several different business lines
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Marc

agree  rkillings
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrice
1 day5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maintenance department


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de maintenance, pourquoi pas "maintenace department" tout simplement


    Reference: http://www.nisgaahealth.bc.ca/core/maintenance.asp
    Reference: http://www.visd.com/depart/maint.htm
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianna Staroselsky: http://www.mt-online.com/articles/0104cmms.cfm
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Marc Glinert: I find this slightly unlikely Diane as it is too restrictive
20 hrs
  -> I am only basing my answer on what the asker said about the function of this Service

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Facilities Department


Explanation:
That's what you'd call in Australia. 170 million hits on Google...

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
will go for this - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lane
2 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: This is a reasonable shot too Ian
19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Logistics (but see below)


Explanation:
Look, this really is going to be different from one organisation to the next.

Does it cover building maintenance and only that? What about the admin. side of runnning the premises? What about purchasing? What about Security? What about postal/internal mail etc. etc.

Ormiston you have to find out what services are included in the case in point. Forget the dicos and general glossaries.
It's what happens in your client's company that counts.

Logistics is a strong contender or IT & Logistics, if IT is included.

Re. Facilities - this is indeed quite commonly used here. Often the exact term used in Facilities Management.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24