KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

ingéniérie sociale

English translation: business engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ingéniérie sociale
English translation:business engineering
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

11:43 Feb 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / consultancy
French term or phrase: ingéniérie sociale
Clearly this is not 'social engineering', as this term in English refers to either (undesirable) attempts to mould society into a desired form, or to attempts to hack into or otherwise gain illegal access to business data.
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
business engineer
Explanation:
I got some of my first Kudoz points from suggestion the translation for "modèle social," and Charlie gave me an agree on it back then! :-) So, my suggestion today is business engineer.

modèle social - business model
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/611932

imason Business Engineer

At imason, we believe in building long-lasting, trust-based relationships with our customers. The primary responsibility of an imason Business Engineer is to develop new business opportunities and extend existing customer relationships for imason.

As an imason Business Engineer, you will drive business development for the company in multiple service areas. Inside imason, you will work with the leadership team to:

* develop imason service offerings
* contribute to technology strategy discussions
* use ROI to justify each prospective sales engagement.

You will also act as a mentor within the Business Engineering team to create a highly effective team of trusted sales professionals.
http://www.imason.com/English/Careers/Pages/JobPostings.aspx

Rodolphe FALZERANA’s Experience

*
Business Engineer
PrimaFrance

(Privately Held; 11-50 employees; Computer Software industry)

September 2004 — Present (2 years 6 months)
http://www.linkedin.com/in/rodolphe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-10 18:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ! suggesting not suggestion in the first sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-02-11 17:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business engineering is what I should have said. In a reference that I gave in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1766096 for someone who has asked the same question, I cited a book on business engineering on Amazon.com. I just got the idea to check Amazon.fr for books with "ingéniérie sociale" in the title to see if that will help. There are two books there.

Ingénierie sociale : les multiples facettes de l'épargne salariale (Broché) de G. Fraselle
Quatrième de couverture
Les premières bases de l'épargne salariale ont été jetées dès 1959. 40 ans après, les montages réalisés en Ingénierie sociale sont plus que jamais adaptés à la situation économique et sociale. [See website for the rest of the book’s description]
http://www.amazon.fr/Ingénierie-sociale-multiples-facettes-s...

L'ingénierie sociale (Broché) de Gaulejac, Bonett
Table des matières
Avant-propos
Introduction
Première partie - De la gestion institutionnelle à la gestion du développement social
• 1) Changement social et gestion des institutions [see website for the rest of the Table of Contents]
http://www.amazon.fr/gp/product/toc/284146265X/ref=dp_toc/40...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-02-12 18:28:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. And I agree. I've often puzzled over the term engineer. Personally the one that gets me is chemical engineer. I keep trying to picture someone with hammer and nails putting chemicals together but it just doesn't work ;-) :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Yes, I think that is what is meant. Thank you for that.(Although I am not sure what it actually means. Can you 'engineer' a business? Seems like a very technological approach. A business isn't an aircraft- it is a collection of people! But that's just my personal view.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3employee benefits...(see explanation)
Emma Cypher-Dournes
4 +1team building
Marianna Staroselsky
4business engineer
Claire Chapman
2applied social sciences/social engineering
Jonathan MacKerron
2just a comment..Charlie Bavington
1team development skillsblavatsky


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
applied social sciences/social engineering


Explanation:
definitions I have for "social engineering"=
1. applied social science; management humankind in accordance with their place and role in society; practical application of sociological doctrine to specific social problems

2. the application of sociological principles to specific social problems.

3. management of human beings in accordance with their place and function in society : applied social science


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it must be something more specific than this, Jonathan. A consultancy firm isn't trying to solve the world's social problems but to sell specific services to business.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just a comment..


Explanation:
As I'm sure you know, apart from "social" in the English sense as an adjective for English "society", the French word "social" *can* refer to "societe" in French sense of "company".

So, "sociale" *can* therefore be variously translated as "company" (as an qualifier), "corporate", "employment" (as a qualifier) and so on. I would suspect this is probably the meaning here.

"Engineering" seems to be gaining ground in French - I've seen "ingenieur d'affaires" a couple of times lately when "account manager" is the meaning. And of course, "engineer" in French generally is not necesssarily limited to blokes with big spanners :-)

In the context, I wonder whether it might mean "employment policy" of some kind. For example, offering advice on applying legislation about employment of the disabled. Just a thought. No time to investigate further, I'm afraid...

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
employee benefits...(see explanation)


Explanation:
I was looking for this just the other day. There is a reference in the Kudos section I think, and then by searching on the internet, I came up with "employee benefits" - ie the consulants advise on the package of benefits the company offers its staff.
Employee benefits consultants/consultancy in Google brings up loads of references....

Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: would certainly make sense here
37 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: certainly a good example of the kind of thing I was thinking of, so seems very plausible to me :-)
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams: could be, given the HR context
1 day47 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
team development skills


Explanation:
If the first term is regarding the self/ personal or individual training
the next term 'social' might refer to enhancing team-playing skills

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
team building


Explanation:
Team building fits with personnel development.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-11 01:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ppdtaupo.co.nz/
http://www.ie.ac.cn/english_web/personnel.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Team_building


Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business engineer


Explanation:
I got some of my first Kudoz points from suggestion the translation for "modèle social," and Charlie gave me an agree on it back then! :-) So, my suggestion today is business engineer.

modèle social - business model
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/611932

imason Business Engineer

At imason, we believe in building long-lasting, trust-based relationships with our customers. The primary responsibility of an imason Business Engineer is to develop new business opportunities and extend existing customer relationships for imason.

As an imason Business Engineer, you will drive business development for the company in multiple service areas. Inside imason, you will work with the leadership team to:

* develop imason service offerings
* contribute to technology strategy discussions
* use ROI to justify each prospective sales engagement.

You will also act as a mentor within the Business Engineering team to create a highly effective team of trusted sales professionals.
http://www.imason.com/English/Careers/Pages/JobPostings.aspx

Rodolphe FALZERANA’s Experience

*
Business Engineer
PrimaFrance

(Privately Held; 11-50 employees; Computer Software industry)

September 2004 — Present (2 years 6 months)
http://www.linkedin.com/in/rodolphe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-10 18:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ! suggesting not suggestion in the first sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-02-11 17:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business engineering is what I should have said. In a reference that I gave in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1766096 for someone who has asked the same question, I cited a book on business engineering on Amazon.com. I just got the idea to check Amazon.fr for books with "ingéniérie sociale" in the title to see if that will help. There are two books there.

Ingénierie sociale : les multiples facettes de l'épargne salariale (Broché) de G. Fraselle
Quatrième de couverture
Les premières bases de l'épargne salariale ont été jetées dès 1959. 40 ans après, les montages réalisés en Ingénierie sociale sont plus que jamais adaptés à la situation économique et sociale. [See website for the rest of the book’s description]
http://www.amazon.fr/Ingénierie-sociale-multiples-facettes-s...

L'ingénierie sociale (Broché) de Gaulejac, Bonett
Table des matières
Avant-propos
Introduction
Première partie - De la gestion institutionnelle à la gestion du développement social
• 1) Changement social et gestion des institutions [see website for the rest of the Table of Contents]
http://www.amazon.fr/gp/product/toc/284146265X/ref=dp_toc/40...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-02-12 18:28:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. And I agree. I've often puzzled over the term engineer. Personally the one that gets me is chemical engineer. I keep trying to picture someone with hammer and nails putting chemicals together but it just doesn't work ;-) :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I think that is what is meant. Thank you for that.(Although I am not sure what it actually means. Can you 'engineer' a business? Seems like a very technological approach. A business isn't an aircraft- it is a collection of people! But that's just my personal view.)