KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Délégué syndical central (d'entreprise)

English translation: Company's key Union representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Délégué syndical central (d'entreprise)
English translation:Company's key Union representative
Entered by: gabuss

13:38 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Délégué syndical central (d'entreprise)
Dans les entreprises d'au moins deux mille salariés qui comportent au moins deux établissements de cinquante salariés chacun ou plus, chaque syndicat représentatif peut désigner un ***délégué syndical central d'entreprise***, distinct des délégués syndicaux d'établissement.
Sauf disposition spéciale, l'ensemble des règles relatives au délégué syndical d'entreprise est applicable au délégué syndical central."
Fiona McBrearty
Company's key Union representative
Explanation:
Ma proposition
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
That sounds good - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Trade union convenorMarc Glinert
3Company's key Union representative
gabuss
4 -1Ring leader
irat56


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ring leader


Explanation:
I think that's it!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: I can confirm that ring leader does have a negative/provocative connotation in English. Often used to refer to the leader of a group up to no good.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: no this is inappropriately provocative//many thanks for this comment irat, continued on my post
1 day16 hrs
  -> Sorry but afaik, it is not provocative! It is comonly used!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company's key Union representative


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That sounds good - thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade union convenor


Explanation:
Not really my area Fiona, so i invite you to check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-03-08 09:19:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is a problem that is arising more and more frequently on kudoz – confusing occurrence with accuracy of meaning.
Yes, “ring leader” is used very frequently (and I mean outside the confince of the circus), particularly by our beloved newspapers, but it always denotes a chief trouble-maker (in a union or, more often, in a criminal gang).
To avoid what may become a sterile debate with IRAT, I invite other native English speaking Kudoz users to confirm or refute.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: That's my capital sin! I am not an English native! Just a foreigner! ;-)
1 day19 hrs