KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Chargé de développement & chargé de communication

English translation: (HR) development officer and communications officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chargé de développement & chargé de communication
English translation:(HR) development officer and communications officer
Entered by: Jock

22:20 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Chargé de développement & chargé de communication
Je cherche la traduction de ces noms de fonctions pour des personnes travaillant dans une association humanitaire. "Chargé de communication" a déjà été traduit sur proz.com mais je voudrais être sûr que cette traduction s'applique à mon contexte.

Pour la définition de "chargé de développement" tel qu'employé dans mon contexte, une description d'un poste très similaire se trouve ici : http://tinyurl.com/2ywdfp (§ Descriptif du poste proposé et du profil souhaité).
Jock
(HR) development officer and communications officer
Explanation:
It seems like these humanitarian orgs often use the word "officer".
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(HR) development officer and communications officer
Patrice
4(HR) development representative & (HR) communication representativeMarcelina Haftka
3Development executive and communication executive
Emma Paulay
3charge of developement & charge of communication
chinesetrans


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(HR) development representative & (HR) communication representative


Explanation:
imho

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your try.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: why representative?
33 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge of developement & charge of communication


Explanation:
It's a post which specify what kind of the post it is. It would be translated as: responsible for planning the developement & for communicating.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your try.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karen Stokes: These are actual job titles, not descriptions; if the latter, you would need to say "in charge of"
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(HR) development officer and communications officer


Explanation:
It seems like these humanitarian orgs often use the word "officer".

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
1 hr

agree  Diane de Cicco
4 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: of course this is fine Patricia - don't really see the problem
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Development executive and communication executive


Explanation:
*

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour ta suggestion.