KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Marché « Objectif Emploi »

English translation: "Back-To-Work/Employment Drive" contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Marché « Objectif Emploi »
English translation:"Back-To-Work/Employment Drive" contract
Entered by: Paul Stevens

19:25 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Marché « Objectif Emploi »
This term has been posted before, but I do not think that the answer given was appropriate, at least in terms of my text, which relates to a "Marché « Objectif Emploi Comédiens Professionnels »"which is defined as "Marché de prestations d’accompagnement auprès des demandeurs d’emploi de la région Ile de France, comédiens professionnels à la recherche d’un emploi - Procédure adaptée (article 30 du code des marchés publics)".

The service provided under the contract is organised by the ANPE and its objectives are:

"La prestation « OBJECTIF EMPLOI COMEDIENS PROFESSIONNELS » s’inscrit dans le cadre des prestation de service d’accompagnement renforcé en groupe. Elle a pour objectifs :
- D’analyser le champ des compétences, des atouts, et repérer les faiblesses.
- De définir les développements à conduire en cohérence avec le choix d’insertion et les capacités réelles.
- De mettre en place les moyens de ce développement et les étapes en matière de contacts à prendre.
- De conduire ce développement avec l’appui de conseils et un soutien régulier vers l’emploi effectif."

I'm thinking in terms of using something like "Employment Targeting" or "Aiming for Employment", but I'm sure that there's probably something better than this.

Any ideas would be welcome. Many thanks.
Paul Stevens
Back-To-Work Drive
Explanation:
Back to Work Drive, or just Work Drive. These headlines use 'Drive' instead of 'Program'. Its a bit more aggresive and might fit better with 'Objectif'.
Selected response from:

xxxSerena Warlu
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Job Link ProgrammeAlain Pommet
3"Objectif Emploi" Contract
Philip Watterson
3Back-To-Work DrivexxxSerena Warlu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Job Link Programme


Explanation:
I'm sorry it's not very inspired but whatever you choose I would include the word 'Programme'.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French2English: If it were Birmingham au lieu de l'Ile de France, I'd have to say 'GISSAJOB' ! Oops, yes you are quite right, Liverpool it was! Got Birmingham on the brain just lately! But just imagine the client's face on seeing 'Gissajob Drive'!
15 mins
  -> Thanks. That was Liverpool wasn't it?! Yosser Hughes 'Boys from the Blackstuff' I can do that, gissajob. Aaah fond memories. //Stop! You'll have me in stitches!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Back-To-Work Drive


Explanation:
Back to Work Drive, or just Work Drive. These headlines use 'Drive' instead of 'Program'. Its a bit more aggresive and might fit better with 'Objectif'.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/4130496.stm
    Reference: http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-3736209.html
xxxSerena Warlu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alain Pommet: Have you noticed the ANPE showing any particular energy lately then?! I appreciate your point though.
16 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Objectif Emploi" Contract


Explanation:
I would suggest you keep the name, because it's a name of a government or regional authority programme, specific to France or even to île de France, and I think you need to say that it's a contract with a service provider.

Philip Watterson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4