KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

crédit d'heures

English translation: credit time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crédit d'heures
English translation:credit time
Entered by: Alain Pommet

20:51 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / payroll
French term or phrase: crédit d'heures
En fonction des horaires légaux et conventionnels théoriques des salariés, la gestion des heures complémentaires, supplémentaires, *****des crédits d’heures***** et du repos compensateur est facilement mise en œuvre.

I know what it means but would like some suggestions on how to translate it. Does this exist in English-speaking countries? (I don't think freelance translators are entitled to this!)
Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
credit time
Explanation:
Yes this type of system is still generally referred to as a flexi-time system.
The specific words in the posts are perhaps best rendered as above.
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Given the particularities of French regulations this is what I used. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2credit timeMarc Glinert
5hourly credit
Diane de Cicco
3 +1Just chatting....
juliebarba
3hours in lieu
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hourly credit


Explanation:
"to benefit plans are divided to calculate an hourly credit toward the amount an. employer is required to pay according to the prevailing wage schedule. ..."
"If a contractor or subcontractor makes a flat weekly, monthly or quarterly contribution to a qualifying plan for an employee, the allowable hourly credit is ..."



    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:bgxvn-Oh_mAJ:www.labor....
    Reference: http://www.oregon.gov/BOLI/WHD/PWR/W_PWR_Computing.shtml
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

disagree  Marc Glinert: these references discuss something entirely different
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hours in lieu


Explanation:
Employees may not earn credit hours in lieu of receiving holiday premium pay when they perform work during normal working hours. However, an employee on a ...
www.opm.gov/oca/pay/html/Xmasfaq.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-21 20:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the reference is not great but I think the term might be ok ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: the term in your ref is actually credit hours, not hours in lieu, which refers to the receiving of holiday premium pay. Credit hours might work though!
39 mins

neutral  Marc Glinert: Agree, but with Emma
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit time


Explanation:
Yes this type of system is still generally referred to as a flexi-time system.
The specific words in the posts are perhaps best rendered as above.


    Reference: http://www.city.ac.uk/hr/general_info/flexitime.html
Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Given the particularities of French regulations this is what I used. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: seems the best way to cover all options (union work, other responsibilities...)
8 hrs
  -> thanks katsy

agree  juliebarba: I'll agree, just for you, we could all have an 'agree' love-in today as it's Friday....
1 day1 hr
  -> a fine idea, good on yer Julie...

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just chatting....


Explanation:
Whether or not you choose to call it 'credit time' (overtime?) or 'hours in lieu'; I don't think that this is flexi-time.

The context of the example you have given is working additional hours - complémentaires, supplémentaires - same thing, they are repeating themselves.

I think that they might also be repeating themselves here:
des crédits d’heures***** et du repos compensateur.

Repos compensateur is definitely hours in lieu (annual leave time given against having worked overtime) Whether or not 'credit heures' is hours in lieu or an actual payment - therefore overtime payment isn't clear.

A French gov example of crédit d'heure, isn't flexi-time:

De quel crédit d'heure disposent les délégués ?
Le crédit d'heures attribué aux élus du personnel pour exercer leurs attributions de délégué du personnel et de membre du comité d'entreprise est fixé à 20 heures par mois (au lieu de 15 heures en tant que DP).

Les deux réunions prévues par le code du travail (pour les DP et le CE) ont lieu chaque mois à la suite l'une de l'autre, sur convocation du chef d'entreprise. Le temps passé en réunion par les délégués n'est pas imputé sur leur crédit d'heures.

http://www.travail.gouv.fr/informations-pratiques/fiches-pra...

CREDIT D’HEURES
Pour l'exercice du mandat syndical, les délégués syndicaux, comme les délégués du personnel et les membres du comité d'entreprise et du CHS/CT, disposent

- d'un crédit d'heures payé comme temps de travail ;

- d'un droit de libre circulation à l'intérieur comme à l'extérieur de l'entreprise.
http://fosnpep.free.fr/Delegues/credit d'heure2.htm


Quel est le crédit d'heures dont peuvent disposer les représentants du personnel ?

L'employeur est tenu d'accorder aux représentants du personnel des heures de délégation leur permettant d'exercer leurs fonctions.

Les heures de réunion avec l'employeur ne s'imputent pas sur le crédit d'heures. Toutes les heures sont par ailleurs intégralement rémunérées.
http://www.optimcredit.com/information_credit/22_quel_heures...

Les crédits de congé annuel sont accordés une fois par an au 1er octobre de chaque année directement dans Oracle HR.
Les crédits de congé épargné sont calculés tous les mois par le programme de paie (SIGAGIP) puis transférés dans HR.
Les **crédits d'heures supplémentaires** sont créés depuis EDH et transférés dans HR.
Les autres crédits (variances, jours d'ancienneté etc.) sont créés directement dans HR.
https://webh12.cern.ch/ais/projs/leaves/meetings/20000516_pa...

Now I'm confused too, but it really doesn't look like flexi-time......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-22 13:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking around again, I did find examples whereby it was time/hours credited within a flexi-time system. Although I also found union related examples whereby it was 'paid released time' - ie hours paid for activities outside the workplace / habitual work.

So I would go for 'credit time' or 'hours credited'/'time credited'

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: 440 words & 3 www refs. You could have just added "Agree" to my post Julie, but thanks for the background info.//Hi Julie. OK - in fact I just read the last line of your epic post and assumed it was an Agree!! blokes; eh?
20 hrs
  -> Morning. I didn't entirely agree with your answer when I started the post as you based the answer mainly on flexi-time, which it doesn't have to be.