KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Docteur Mabuse, diplômé d'Etat de la Faculté de médecine de Tataouine

English translation: Dr X, holder of the state diploma from the faculty of medicine of Y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Docteur X, diplômé d'Etat de la Faculté de médecine de Y
English translation:Dr X, holder of the state diploma from the faculty of medicine of Y
Entered by: Jock

21:42 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Docteur Mabuse, diplômé d'Etat de la Faculté de médecine de Tataouine
Merci d'avance pour cette traduction délicate.
Jock
Dr Mabuse, holder of the state diploma from the faculty of medicine of Tataouine
Explanation:
...or something like that. Just making it official.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Richard, Bourth, and everyone who contributed to the investigation. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Dr Mabuse....xxxdholmes
3 +1Dr Mabuse, holder of the state diploma from the faculty of medicine of Tataouine
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Docteur Mabuse, diplômé d\\\\\\\'Etat de la Faculté de médecine de Tataouine
Dr Mabuse....


Explanation:
This sounds like an ironic way of talking about a useless doctor with a degree from an inexistant university - there's no medecine school in the real Tataouine.
You could possibly keep Dr Mabuse but I can't think of a good - inexistant - city/town which the English would use to provide the same effect.
perhaps "with a degree from the middle of nowhere"....
I can't believe this a serious reference....

xxxdholmes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your time Dianne!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Bonjour, Dianne. I think the asker changed the name of the doctor and the town for reasons of confidentiality.... BTW, in French I suppose you could call the original Dr Mabuse "Le docteur m'abuse"?//Dry Scottish sense of humour?
41 mins
  -> Hi, possibly in which case it's far better to use Dr X ....! as giving a name has led to misunderstanding. But then I don't see why this is so "delicate" Basically we need more context/explanation

agree  xxxBourth: Dr Knock, State-registered Physician, School of Medicine, University of Timbuktu. Or Dr Frankenstein.
2 hrs

agree  Jacqui Audouy: I was beginning to think it was only me!!!!!
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Petch: I like Bourth's suggestion.
3 hrs
  -> me too

neutral  Najib Aloui: An English-speaking reader may be led to believe that la Faculté de Médecine de Tataouine-Les-Bains really exists!
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dr Mabuse, holder of the state diploma from the faculty of medicine of Tataouine


Explanation:
...or something like that. Just making it official.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Richard, Bourth, and everyone who contributed to the investigation. ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.