KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Assurer le suivi d'une association sur les plans administratif et comptable

English translation: look after the association's affairs as regards administration and accounting


17:09 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Assurer le suivi d'une association sur les plans administratif et comptable
La phrase complète : "Mr X assurera le suivi de notre association sur les plans administratif et comptable".

Contexte : Mr X est détaché à l'étranger, où il est responsable administratif de terrain et rend des comptes au siège de l'association en France.
Jock
English translation:look after the association's affairs as regards administration and accounting
Explanation:
My reading...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks! I'll also take Sheila's piece of advice into account.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4look after the association's affairs as regards administration and accounting
Robin Levey
4 +2ensure the administrative and accounting follow up of an associationJerome Elhaik
3will see to the follow-up of the association's accountancy and administrationiol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
look after the association's affairs as regards administration and accounting


Explanation:
My reading...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks! I'll also take Sheila's piece of advice into account.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
26 mins

agree  Karen Stokes
41 mins

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: or "look after the association's administrative and accounting affairs"?
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assurer le suivi d\'une association sur les plans administratif et comptable
ensure the administrative and accounting follow up of an association


Explanation:
...

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Jérôme pour ta proposition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will see to the follow-up of the association's accountancy and administration


Explanation:
A suggestion. But "accounting" or accountacy ? I am not sure which can apply here.

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour ta réponse.