KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

montée en compétences

English translation: skills development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montée en compétences
English translation:skills development
Entered by: Mark Nathan

19:10 Apr 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / performance evaluation preparation
French term or phrase: montée en compétences
Le manager prépare de son côté le contenu de l'entretien:
- il se reporte aux objectifs fixés l'année passée pour être en capacité d'en évaluer la réalisation,
-il s'interroge sur les compétences de l'évalué
-il organise *la montée en compétences* nécessaires et les moyens à mettre en oeuvre pour les atteindre.

etc.

I've worked in this field and know exactly what this means but the right term is escaping me! All suggestions welcome ! MTIA
Tamara Salvio
United States
improvement in skills
Explanation:
training
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
In the context it was skills development; a combination of all answers helped - thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7improvement in skills
Mark Nathan
5 +3professional development
Patrice
3 +3qualifications developmentEvi Prokopi
5additional skills
Sheila Wilson
3progressive improvement in the competences
Ingeborg Gowans
1ratcheting up of competencies
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ratcheting up of competencies


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Sounds clunky, unnatural.
23 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progressive improvement in the competences


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=51382

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Sounds clunky, unnatural.
22 hrs
  -> o.k. wasn't all that thrilled with it either, actually

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
improvement in skills


Explanation:
training

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
In the context it was skills development; a combination of all answers helped - thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Scharf
2 hrs

agree  Lidija Lazic
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: or development, upgrade etc. but definitely skills
10 hrs

agree  Nathalie Elson
11 hrs

agree  juliebarba
17 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: much better than my input/ Frohe Ostern! Joyeuses Paques
1 day1 hr

agree  Patrice: Well, I still like mine best ! But re-reading, you could reword slightly to "skills training" and I would agree.
1 day6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualifications development


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.sqa.org.uk/files_ccc/QualificationsDevelopmentStr...
Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: good - or perhaps "professional skills development"
29 mins
  -> Thanks! :))

agree  Sheila Wilson: skills but not necessarily qualifications
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Sylvia Smith: or skills development
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :) or "key skills development"

neutral  juliebarba: I agree with Sheila's comment that it's not necessarily qualifications (which always suggests something formal)
16 hrs

neutral  writeaway: qualifications aren't 'developed' in English.
22 hrs
  -> Let me disagree with you, unless Scottish Qualifications Authority is wrong.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional skills


Explanation:
or extra skills

(search for "performance evaluation" and "additional skills" finds hits for your context)

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evi Prokopi: or maybe "key skills", but I agree with NatUS
12 mins
  -> As it's an ongoing evaluation I think the incumbent should already possess the key skills

neutral  Nathalie Scharf: I think "montée" means an improvement in the skill level, not just additional skills
18 mins
  -> That sounds reasonable - I'd go happily with Jim Tucker's suggestion of prof skills devt

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professional development


Explanation:
used more in white-collar environments but I think it would suffice in any HR environment

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: je préfère ça, plus naturel et surtout plus simple et moins pompous
19 hrs

agree  Germaine07
20 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day5 hrs