KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Délégué des affaires sociales

English translation: Human Resources Representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Délégué des affaires sociales
English translation:Human Resources Representative
Entered by: xvsy

13:03 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Délégué des affaires sociales
Part of a CV. Job was in France, for a large parcel delivery company
Paul Hirsh
France
Human Resources Representative
Explanation:
... and she would then go on to become Human Resources Manager.
As you said, I don't think 'sociales' refers to things corporate -- I have just never seen it used in such a way by a native speaker.
Selected response from:

xvsy
Grading comment
so it doesn't make Kudoz great anymore?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Human Resources Representativexvsy
3 +1corporate affairs representative
Richard Levy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate affairs representative


Explanation:
This is what I found in the Termium Plus dictionary:
* Translation (Non-classifiable terms) - subject Field(s)
* Traduction (Termes inclassables) - * corporate affairs

* Labour and Employment - Subject Field(s)
* Travail et emploi - Subject Field(s)
representative

Richard Levy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that would be the meaning of social in the context.
3 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Human Resources Representative


Explanation:
... and she would then go on to become Human Resources Manager.
As you said, I don't think 'sociales' refers to things corporate -- I have just never seen it used in such a way by a native speaker.


xvsy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
so it doesn't make Kudoz great anymore?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: interesting insight-I see this a lot with Dutch, source text uses a term not normally used in the context. this does make sense here. this sort of exchange between native speakers of source and target texts used to be what made Kudoz so great.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks; and if I'm right, it'll be sweet beating a software system (maybe a lost battle, though...)