KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

non-dits

English translation: unwritten rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non-dits
English translation:unwritten rules
Entered by: Amy Grieve

12:43 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / company mentoring
French term or phrase: non-dits
Est-ce que je sais décoder tous les non-dits de l’entreprise
Suis-je prêt à partager ma connaissance des valeurs, des normes et des non-dits.
Document about mentoring within a company.
Amy Grieve
unwritten rules
Explanation:
That's my first impression of the meaning here. Or perhaps "unspoken assumptions". If unwritten rules seems a bit perjorative?
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Great - thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8unwritten rules
Melissa McMahon
3 +1UNSPOKEN RULESEtienne Muylle Wallace
3non-spoken rules
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unwritten rules


Explanation:
That's my first impression of the meaning here. Or perhaps "unspoken assumptions". If unwritten rules seems a bit perjorative?

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great - thanks for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
29 mins

agree  veratek: with unwritten or unspoken rules - I think "assumptions" would be wrong
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: not: assumptions
2 hrs

agree  Karen Stokes: unwritten rules
4 hrs

agree  siragui: ditto. This is the right expression!
4 hrs

agree  juliebarba: unspoken rules. They might be unwritten, but more to the point nobody actually comes out with them....
7 hrs

agree  tatyana000
19 hrs

agree  gad
7 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-spoken rules


Explanation:

Breaking or Following Rules- [ Traduire cette page ]Non-spoken rules prove tricky as some of us learn them the hard way by breaking them and getting called on it, learn about it from someone else, ...
www.meryl.net/2007/09/04/breaking-or-following-rules/ - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Departamento de Lingüística aplicada a la Ciencia y la Tecnología- [ Traduire cette page ]In search of accuracy, the subtle, non-spoken rules of courtesy characteristic of English-speaking culture play a particularly important role. ...
www.etsit.upm.es/~ingles/le3_formal_letter_writing_en.php3 - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Trends in Cognitive Sciences : Executive dysfunction in autism*1 ...- [ Traduire cette page ]In this task an individual must sort cards (see Figure Ib) on one of three possible dimensions (colour, number, shape) according to a non-spoken rule, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1364661303003152


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: There are refs, and it may well be English, but Ithink we would usually say unspoken, as Melissa has already suggested.
7 mins

neutral  Karen Stokes: Agree with Emma
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UNSPOKEN RULES


Explanation:
JUST A PROPOSAL

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
5 hrs