KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

fonction de cadre

English translation: managerial status/management status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonction de cadre
English translation:managerial status/management status
Entered by: B D Finch

13:26 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / employment contract
French term or phrase: fonction de cadre
Concernant la gestion du rattrapage et des éventuelles heures supplémentaires, l’employé(e) se réfère aux conditions spécifiques liées à sa fonction de cadre.
Alexandra Speirs
managerial post/management post
Explanation:
This may not be anything more than my personal feeling for the words, but I would use "managerial" if referring to the person's position in a more general (generic?) way and "management" if referring to a specific post.

Retail merchandiser: Salary and conditions ... can expect to earn anything between £35000 and £45000 in a **managerial post** (salary data collected Jul 07). ..."
www.prospects.ac.uk/.../Explore_types_of_jobs/Types_of_Job/...

"They reflect the terms and conditions of the national contract and local ... or a technician or administrator who was promoted to a **management post** who ..."
www2.glos.ac.uk/ucu/ph/section1.htm

"Letter from UKCC to UNISON re Notice of Unsafe Conditions ... nurses whether they are directly involved in clinical practice or in a **managerial post**. ..."
www.unison-scotland.org.uk/healthcare/nursing/grading.html -

"... is a professional academic and **managerial post** in which you will be required .... The terms and conditions of employment as set out above may be amended ..."
northumbria.ac.uk/sd/central/hr/hrstaff/employserv/conditions/dir_scri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, managerial or management **status** might be better than **post** to translate "fonction".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I'm going to go for "managerial status", thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4executive status / positionBusterK
3 +2management position
veratek
3managerial post/management post
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
executive status / position


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

Asker: Thanks, contract is in Switzerland but translation is going to US.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdholmes
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Alain Pommet
28 mins

agree  veratek
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: This sounds like US English to my UK ears, so it depends where the client is.
1 hr

agree  Manuel Rossetti
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management position


Explanation:
this would depend on context, on which words the company chooses to talk about hierarchical divisions of employees (executive, management, supervisory, etc)

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxJM TRAD: cadre does not have an exact translation in English, "managemement position" is correct
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managerial post/management post


Explanation:
This may not be anything more than my personal feeling for the words, but I would use "managerial" if referring to the person's position in a more general (generic?) way and "management" if referring to a specific post.

Retail merchandiser: Salary and conditions ... can expect to earn anything between £35000 and £45000 in a **managerial post** (salary data collected Jul 07). ..."
www.prospects.ac.uk/.../Explore_types_of_jobs/Types_of_Job/...

"They reflect the terms and conditions of the national contract and local ... or a technician or administrator who was promoted to a **management post** who ..."
www2.glos.ac.uk/ucu/ph/section1.htm

"Letter from UKCC to UNISON re Notice of Unsafe Conditions ... nurses whether they are directly involved in clinical practice or in a **managerial post**. ..."
www.unison-scotland.org.uk/healthcare/nursing/grading.html -

"... is a professional academic and **managerial post** in which you will be required .... The terms and conditions of employment as set out above may be amended ..."
northumbria.ac.uk/sd/central/hr/hrstaff/employserv/conditions/dir_scri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, managerial or management **status** might be better than **post** to translate "fonction".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I'm going to go for "managerial status", thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!