KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Nomadisme

English translation: for info - nomadic working?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nomadisme
English translation:for info - nomadic working?

10:22 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Nomadisme
Appears in minutes of meeting on business programme for international bank, under heading of 'efficiency and cost reduction'. Also under this heading are areas such as skills, CMM, etc.
AmandaM
for info - nomadic working?
Explanation:
Office nomads and distant workers

Are you one of those office workers who grudgingly put a tie around their necks every day because the dress code of your company requires it? Have you never dreamt of beaming yourself to your workplace within a split second instead of commuting for hours every day? Or do you dream of a more nomadic approach?

While this article may not enable you to beam yourself to work, it shows that alternative forms of office work have captured the employee market. More and more people have exchanged their traditional office environment either for a virtual workplace at home or for a hot desk.

The term "hot desking" dates back to the early 1990s and describes aspects of new working practices. Employees who are called hot deskers no longer have a work space of their own. They keep their files and personal belongings in lockers or caddies when they are not in the office. Every time they go to the office, they take their caddy, look for a free desk and "pitch their tents" there. The concept stems from an old naval practice whereby, in order to save valuable space in warships, bunks were shared by sailors who were on different shifts.

http://www.zurich.com/main/productsandsolutions/industryinsi...

Zurich is a major company, so they wouldn't put it up if it wasn't a common word...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 12:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nomadic work and the flexible office
Executive summary

This project studies nomadic work at an office in the County administration. It has 4 parts

Investigation of working patterns, cooperation and physical work arrangements in the office
http://www.pervasive.dk/projects/nomWork/nomWork_summary.htm

Nomadic Working
18 November 1999
Royal College of Art, London
http://www.hhc.rca.ac.uk/archive/hhrc/events/nomadic/index.h...



Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for this; the term 'nomadic working' best fit the bill in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1for info - nomadic working?
juliebarba
4(staff) workplace mobility
ormiston
4telecommuting
Elvira Alves Barry
4nomadismDirgis
3Locational flexibilityxxxCMJ_Trans
1willingness to relocate
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
willingness to relocate


Explanation:
a guess without further info to go on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-25 10:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

willingness to travel extensively?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telecommuting


Explanation:
Working from outside the office. Exemple:

http://emploi.france5.fr/job/efficace/gestion-temps/10039803...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I think telecommuting relates specifically to working from home though, whereas this could be various locations....
13 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Locational flexibility


Explanation:
sounds good, means not a lot but then......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for info - nomadic working?


Explanation:
Office nomads and distant workers

Are you one of those office workers who grudgingly put a tie around their necks every day because the dress code of your company requires it? Have you never dreamt of beaming yourself to your workplace within a split second instead of commuting for hours every day? Or do you dream of a more nomadic approach?

While this article may not enable you to beam yourself to work, it shows that alternative forms of office work have captured the employee market. More and more people have exchanged their traditional office environment either for a virtual workplace at home or for a hot desk.

The term "hot desking" dates back to the early 1990s and describes aspects of new working practices. Employees who are called hot deskers no longer have a work space of their own. They keep their files and personal belongings in lockers or caddies when they are not in the office. Every time they go to the office, they take their caddy, look for a free desk and "pitch their tents" there. The concept stems from an old naval practice whereby, in order to save valuable space in warships, bunks were shared by sailors who were on different shifts.

http://www.zurich.com/main/productsandsolutions/industryinsi...

Zurich is a major company, so they wouldn't put it up if it wasn't a common word...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 12:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nomadic work and the flexible office
Executive summary

This project studies nomadic work at an office in the County administration. It has 4 parts

Investigation of working patterns, cooperation and physical work arrangements in the office
http://www.pervasive.dk/projects/nomWork/nomWork_summary.htm

Nomadic Working
18 November 1999
Royal College of Art, London
http://www.hhc.rca.ac.uk/archive/hhrc/events/nomadic/index.h...





juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks for this; the term 'nomadic working' best fit the bill in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: not enough context to know if it fits the bill in asker's case, but I'm sure the term "hot desking" will come in handy at some point. Interesting article.
7 mins
  -> Thanks. I have 2 hot desks next to me which is good because I don't have to put up with the same people all the time hee hee. I have new 'guests' every few months who come in and out

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nomadism


Explanation:
why not use this term which exists in English? they did the same in French and used it in a different than its original context. People know what it means, so why reinvent the wheel?
I googled nomadism and office and got quite a few hits, so it is already used in that context, in on case (link 2) techno-nomadism


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hotelling_(office)
    Reference: http://www.fastcompany.com/magazine/25/chiatday.html
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(staff) workplace mobility


Explanation:
I like the suggestion of 'relocatability' but it may just mean their ability to work from home etc.

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input.