KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

GAEC

English translation: Gestion Anticipée des Emplois et des Compétences (forward-looking employment/job and skills management)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GAEC
English translation:Gestion Anticipée des Emplois et des Compétences (forward-looking employment/job and skills management)
Entered by: Black & White

23:19 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: GAEC
Appears in part of a document describing career development opportunities for HR Directors in a large multi-national gas company (DRH = HR director):

"évoluer comme DRH d’entités fonctionnelle ou opérationnelles RH de + grosse taille au sein du groupe (ce qui suppose une « GAEC » de la filière RH et un mode de gestion de la mobilité)"

The only meaning of GAEC I can find is "groupement agricole d'exploitation en commun" which doesn't seem to have anything to do with the HR field! Thanks for any light you can shed on this!
Black & White
GAEC (Gestion Anticipée des Emplois et des Compétences
Explanation:
Voir le document à l'URL ci-dessous
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Many thanks. You were exactly right. My client came back to me afterwards with exactly the same answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GAEC (Gestion Anticipée des Emplois et des Compétences
Diane de Cicco
3analogyxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GAEC (Gestion Anticipée des Emplois et des Compétences


Explanation:
Voir le document à l'URL ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.cerag.org/posted/publi/fichier/913/TUTORATCOLLECT...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks. You were exactly right. My client came back to me afterwards with exactly the same answer.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analogy


Explanation:
Looks to me as if they are using the agricultural GAEC as an analogy (I take it the quotes are theirs, not yours), meaning it is suggested they operate their HR relations function across different entities like a consortium.

It would seem more natural if the company concerned were one in the agrifoods industry rather than a gas company, however ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98