KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

préposé à l'accueil [here]

English translation: receptionist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préposé à l'accueil [here]
English translation:receptionist
Entered by: sporran

19:47 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Collective Agreement
French term or phrase: préposé à l'accueil [here]
Collective agreement for funeral home workers.

"Le terme ***préposé à l'accueil*** désigne tout salarié dont la fonction est d’accueillir les familles et répondre à leurs besoins, conformément aux instructions de l’Employeur."

I realize this term is already in the ProZ glossary but I'm not sure any of the suggestions (greeter, welcoming agent, etc.) would be appropriate for my specific context.

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
receptionist
Explanation:
This is the term I have found to designate the person who first sees the families when they come to the funeral home to make their arrangements. But I have also found host/hostess to designate the person who welcomes families to visitations and sees they have everything they need.
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Funeral attendantxxxRichard Piet
3 +2receptionistsporran
3Help-Desk Representative1045
3re phrase: person working at the reception
Ingeborg Gowans
2client relations employee
Emma Paulay
1grief associateAttorney DC Bar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re phrase: person working at the reception


Explanation:
might work here.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
client relations employee


Explanation:
client contact?
customer support?


Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help-Desk Representative


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
grief associate


Explanation:
It's got a nice, caring, fast-food type ring to it, and it beats the suggested "Ghreeting Ghoul" hands down

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receptionist


Explanation:
This is the term I have found to designate the person who first sees the families when they come to the funeral home to make their arrangements. But I have also found host/hostess to designate the person who welcomes families to visitations and sees they have everything they need.

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valosh
4 hrs
  -> thanks Valosh:-)

agree  xxxACOZ
17 hrs
  -> thanks ACOZ:-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Funeral attendant


Explanation:
See job description (link below)
http://www.careerplanner.com/Job-Descriptions/Funeral-Attend...

xxxRichard Piet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: yes: http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/text/jobDetails.cfm?job...
12 mins
  -> merci