ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

URSSAF

English translation: URSSAF

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:URSSAF
English translation:URSSAF
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:29 Nov 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Sécurité Sociale
French term or phrase: URSSAF
UNION DE RECOUVREMENT POUR LA SECURITE SOCIALE ET LES ALLOCATIONS FAMILIALES.

Je ne trouve pas l'équivalent en anglais.

Qui a une idée ?

Merci d'avance !
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
---
Explanation:
Laissez le terme tel quel et ajoutez une explication (Social Security contribution collection agency).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2007-11-15 12:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"officials from URSSAF (the social security contribution collection agency)"
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/36/19/36411137.pdf

http://www.idhe.ens-cachan.fr/ric0603.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2007-11-15 12:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uk.coteba.com/?project&s=skills&t=30&projects_id=...
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Merci, Kevin ! J'ai oublié de préciser sur c'était pour UK...
Super pour votre rapidité et votre aide à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Social Security Contribution Collection Office (URSSAF)Loubna Benkirane
4 +1---
Kévin Bacquet
3 +1Social SecurityClive Jones
3 +1French Welfare Contributions agency/office/service
Amy Cheshire
2URSSAF (French Health National Health Service and Family Welfare Administration)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
URSSAF (French Health National Health Service and Family Welfare Administration)


Explanation:
one way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-15 12:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French National Health Service and Family Welfare Administration

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social Security


Explanation:
Union de Recouvrement des Cotisations de Sécurité Sociale et d'Allocations Familiales. You can find a description of its activities at the URL below. How about just putting "Social Security" It's not an exact equivalent but, as a generic term, you might find it useful.


    Reference: http://www.triplet.com/80-10_faq/80-10_employment.asp
Clive Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rufinus: And just put URSSAF after it in brackets (parentheses) and italics
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: but you must say French Social Security for the sake of clarity.
1 hr

neutral  juliebarba: Too vague as it's specifically for collecting
2 hrs

neutral  gerard robin: tis contributions is only paid by the employers
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
---


Explanation:
Laissez le terme tel quel et ajoutez une explication (Social Security contribution collection agency).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2007-11-15 12:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"officials from URSSAF (the social security contribution collection agency)"
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/36/19/36411137.pdf

http://www.idhe.ens-cachan.fr/ric0603.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2007-11-15 12:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uk.coteba.com/?project&s=skills&t=30&projects_id=...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Kevin ! J'ai oublié de préciser sur c'était pour UK...
Super pour votre rapidité et votre aide à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Ménage: This is a more readily understandable description of the URSSAF's role, but I would add "French" in front as with J. McK.'s answer.
4 mins
  -> Thanks AM!

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: though in the US "social security" is solely for retirement benefits, and medical benefits for retirees
9 mins

neutral  writeaway: with Jonathan. If you don't mention that this is FRench social security system, this will just cause even more confusion. it's always the same with such agencies/services
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French Welfare Contributions agency/office/service


Explanation:
The equivalent of URSSAF in the UK is the National insurance contibutions office.




    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/nic/
Amy Cheshire
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gerard robin: i agree with you except URSSAF in france is a contribution only paid by the employers
5 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social Security Contribution Collection Office (URSSAF)


Explanation:
Vous mettez cette traduction qui est à 100% sûre puis vous ajoutez les initiales entre parenthèses.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=recou...
Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench