KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

etude de climat

English translation: survey of the business environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etude de climat
English translation:survey of the business environment
Entered by: zkt

16:58 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: etude de climat
•Mesure de la création de valeur par des outils de type bilan social, étude de climat et tableau de bord et création d’indicateurs de mesure
zkt
Lebanon
survey of the business environment
Explanation:
in agreement with the other responder, not to be confused with the weather...
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Merci Patrice !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3climate studyxxxmistahara
4survey of the business environment
Patrice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
climate study


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:CgF9QTKAxNYJ:www.atmos....

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:-FT0Ozi_d7gJ:www.guardi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-16 17:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

business climate study (as suggested by suezen) is the actual term (my references are badly chosen) - do not confuse with weather

http://www.google.ro/search?as_q=&hl=ro&num=10&btnG=Căutare ...

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: maybe business climate study (and indicators) i.e. http://www.mackinac.org/7559
15 mins
  -> Yes, thank you suezen. Business climate is better - NOT to confuse with "weather"

agree  Victoria Burns:
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  liz askew
16 mins
  -> Thanks, liz!

neutral  Nathalie Scharf: your references are off-topic (weather related)!
19 mins
  -> Thank you, yes, I made a mistake with the references, but the term is the same

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survey of the business environment


Explanation:
in agreement with the other responder, not to be confused with the weather...

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci Patrice !