KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

chantier d'insertion

English translation: employment integration program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chantier d'insertion
English translation:employment integration program
Entered by: Expialidocious

12:49 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
French term or phrase: chantier d'insertion
"Appui à l’insertion professionnelle des publics fragilisés

L’objectif est d’appuyer des initiatives pouvant être portées par des structures visant à insérer des publics en difficultés, soit par le financement de postes d’encadrement, soit par le financement d’investissements nécessaires à la mise en place de ***chantiers d’insertion*** dans la mesure où les financements permettent d’accompagner ces publics vers la mise à l’emploi effective."

Any suggestions appreciated!
Expialidocious
France
work-based (social) inclusion initiatives
Explanation:
May be something along these lines. Employment inclusion initiatives may be another way of putting it. I'd be inclined to put in "social" as a may of making explicit what this sort of thing is implying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-13 13:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or programmes if initiatives is too vague

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-02-14 09:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Schemes" is another possibility. Although (mainly) publicly funded, they don't necessarily imply that all work opportunities will be in the public sector.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
I didn't end up using either answers but this one got me thinking on the right track. Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2work-based (social) inclusion initiativesJohn Peterson
3 +1public employment programmesliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public employment programmes


Explanation:
EQUAL - Practical examples - Employability - Tackling Inequality ...
Vocational training opportunities are very limited, mostly to short basic .... participation in public employment programmes (chantiers d'insertion) and ...
ec.europa.eu/employment_social/equal/practical-examples/employ-07-europacte_en.cfm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work-based (social) inclusion initiatives


Explanation:
May be something along these lines. Employment inclusion initiatives may be another way of putting it. I'd be inclined to put in "social" as a may of making explicit what this sort of thing is implying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-13 13:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or programmes if initiatives is too vague

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-02-14 09:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Schemes" is another possibility. Although (mainly) publicly funded, they don't necessarily imply that all work opportunities will be in the public sector.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I didn't end up using either answers but this one got me thinking on the right track. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: yes to me it's social insertion through employment. @ Cherry if you look this up under aid agencies like the UN you'll find lots of examples of 'social insertion' through employment programmes/initiatives
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxalizestarfir
8 hrs
  -> Thanks