KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

cachetier

English translation: Fee-paid artist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cachetier
English translation:Fee-paid artist
Entered by: Callista Rose

21:33 Feb 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: cachetier
Is this someone who is fee-paid, as opposed to salaried - if so (and if not!) what would they be termed in English?

It appears in a job description for someone in HR, whose job includes the "établissement de contrats (pour les cachetiers, les pigistes et autres types d’intermittents ainsi que pour les CDD administratifs)"

Any help much appreciated.
Peter James
France
Fee-paid artists!!! (not freelance)
Explanation:
Cachetiers are fee-paid like you've initially guessed. Another translation offered (besided my contractor which I didn't like too much either) was freelance but I really think there is a difference.
I'm pretty sure there are differences in the way they pay social secutity contributions and taxes, also cachetiers may not be registered with URSAF in the same way.
The text seems to be more about precarious jobs (like the CDD and pigistes ones) while freelancers have chosen not to be employees (travailleurs indépendants).
Freelancers are in a way their own business, they are not considered unemployed after a contract or when they don't have work, they are just unsuccessful at their business. The artist who is a "cachetier" is considered unemployed at the end of a contract, it's casual work.
I am unsure if cachetier and "intermittent du spectacle" can be considered synonyms. There is so little about cachetiers that I am tempted to think that they are now considered intermittents du spectacle (probably if they meet certain conditions like number of contracts in a year?).
To find more try looking for "payé au cachet" instead of cachetier.
On the second link I'm giving you they explain it and to them it's a "CDD d'usage" ("être payé au cachet : les avantages et les inconvénients."), so if if the cachetier is an employee (travail salarié) he is definetly not a freelancer. The category of the website where the article is located is about intermittents du spectacle so my guess was probaly right (a reform might have changed artists "payés au cachet" into"intermittents du spectacle").
Anyways, I'd go with a term that underlines the precarity of the job, not freelance and I feel that fee-paid artist is the one.
I unfortunetly don't have time to go deeper in things (and to write in a clearer manner sorry hope it's readable), so make sure to check the second link, it'll help you (but I'm highly sure of fee-paid artist, you can go with that if you don't have the time or curiousity to go deeper into things).
Selected response from:

Callista Rose
Grading comment
thanks for such in depth comments and links, really helpful! Went with "fee-paid artists" here. Apologies for not giving more context, it was indeed broadcasting.
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fee-paid artists!!! (not freelance)Callista Rose
4 +1freelancerkillings
4Honorarium artist
Gad Kohenov
3commissioned artist
Sarah Llewellyn
1Contractors / Contract jobCallista Rose


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioned artist


Explanation:
i.e. an artist who has been commissioned to produce a piece of artwork (although in this context I would be tempted to say 'art commissions').

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Contractors / Contract job


Explanation:
A cachetier isn't a salarié that is for sure. It is a person who is an artiste who is paid a "cachet" (amount of money) for a performance, like a "pigiste" (someone who writes for a paper without being an employee) is paid by the article.
Now I'm a bit numb minded tonight and unsure about a translation. There has to be a word for contract jobs as artists but I just have no idea so I'm just offering contractor which I don't think is too neat. Hope it still helps.


    Reference: http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/cachet...
Callista Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freelance


Explanation:
per Termium. Pigistes are freelances too, but for them we have the English term "stringer".

You can, but need not, substitute "freelancer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-17 07:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further research, I conclude that the difference between a known cachetier such Frédéric Bonnaud, a radio host, and a known pigiste such as Christian Chesnot (invariably described as a "freelance journalist" for Radio France (and others) in the English-language press) is so subtle and specifically French that you might as well collapse *both* terms into "freelances" in English.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
52 mins

neutral  Callista Rose: to me a freelance is different than a cachetier, it's more about short term contracts (fee-paid) than leading your own activity offering services, cachetiers perform jobs they find, freelance in a way but I feel a difference.
3 hrs
  -> Chances are good that an enterprise with cachetiers AND pigistes AND CDDs is a broadcaster (RFI?) and that some of those cachetiers are freelance producer/director/hosts of broadcasts.

neutral  cjohnstone: fee-paid as Callista suggests seems better to me here
9 hrs
  -> Fee-paid contributors without a long-term contract with one employer are, in fact, working freelance, in the ordinary meaning of the term. Independent contractors are by definition freelances, but the converse does not hold.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fee-paid artists!!! (not freelance)


Explanation:
Cachetiers are fee-paid like you've initially guessed. Another translation offered (besided my contractor which I didn't like too much either) was freelance but I really think there is a difference.
I'm pretty sure there are differences in the way they pay social secutity contributions and taxes, also cachetiers may not be registered with URSAF in the same way.
The text seems to be more about precarious jobs (like the CDD and pigistes ones) while freelancers have chosen not to be employees (travailleurs indépendants).
Freelancers are in a way their own business, they are not considered unemployed after a contract or when they don't have work, they are just unsuccessful at their business. The artist who is a "cachetier" is considered unemployed at the end of a contract, it's casual work.
I am unsure if cachetier and "intermittent du spectacle" can be considered synonyms. There is so little about cachetiers that I am tempted to think that they are now considered intermittents du spectacle (probably if they meet certain conditions like number of contracts in a year?).
To find more try looking for "payé au cachet" instead of cachetier.
On the second link I'm giving you they explain it and to them it's a "CDD d'usage" ("être payé au cachet : les avantages et les inconvénients."), so if if the cachetier is an employee (travail salarié) he is definetly not a freelancer. The category of the website where the article is located is about intermittents du spectacle so my guess was probaly right (a reform might have changed artists "payés au cachet" into"intermittents du spectacle").
Anyways, I'd go with a term that underlines the precarity of the job, not freelance and I feel that fee-paid artist is the one.
I unfortunetly don't have time to go deeper in things (and to write in a clearer manner sorry hope it's readable), so make sure to check the second link, it'll help you (but I'm highly sure of fee-paid artist, you can go with that if you don't have the time or curiousity to go deeper into things).


    Reference: http://www.intermittent-spectacle.fr
    Reference: http://emploi.france5.fr/emploi/droit-travail/contrat-travai...
Callista Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for such in depth comments and links, really helpful! Went with "fee-paid artists" here. Apologies for not giving more context, it was indeed broadcasting.
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: definitely not a freelancer - as you say, maybe synonymous with intermittent as they earn 'cachets'
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Honorarium artist


Explanation:
According to the Grand Dictionnaire teminologique from Quebec, which has proven itself as a good dictionary more than once.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: Problem is: would an average English-speaker really understand?
2 hrs