KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

travaux aménagés (RWC)

English translation: Restricted Work Case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travaux aménagés (RWC)
English translation:Restricted Work Case
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:51 Mar 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Health and safety at work
French term or phrase: travaux aménagés (RWC)
342 « Recordable Incidents » / Taux de fréquence de 0,89
Observation :
Il faut noter la progression des travaux aménagés (RWC), 54 en 2007, 42 en 2006 soit + 29% en 1 an.
XXXXXX et ses clients tentent de favoriser dans tous les pays la notion de travaux aménagés.
Nous devons focaliser sur l’analyse des « RCI » pour optimiser nos plans de prévention, et améliorer la sécurité au quotidien.

From a report containing remarks from the QHSE director on a company's annual health and safety figures. This is a direct copy/paste (i.e. all the inverted commas etc. are in the original text)
Mark Nathan
France
Restricted Work Case
Explanation:
RESTRICTED WORK CASE – Is a work-related injury involving an employee that is unable to perform the full range of normally assigned duties for an entire work shift. If an employee is reassigned to other duties, cannot perform the full range of his normally assigned duties, or cannot complete an entire work shift as a result of his injury, the case is a Restricted Work Case.
http://www.laworks.net/Downloads/OWC/1017aglo.pdf

Le TRAVAIL AMENAGE est une modification de l’organisation du travail de l’agent, destinée à lui permettre de s’acquitter de ses obligations de service, mais sans affecter pour autant la durée de ces obligations.
L’AMENAGEMENT DES CONDITIONS DE TRAVAIL ne doit pas avoir pour conséquence une diminution de l’horaire. Seul le service à mi-temps pour raison thérapeutique permet une réduction de la durée du travail avec maintien de l’intégralité du traitement. Le cas échéant, une récupération du temps de travail peut être proposée à l’agent.

Le travail aménagé est accordé après avis du comité médical, de la commission de réforme, ou du service SHST qui précise l’aménagement possible par exemple "travail en équipe du matin".
http://cgt-asps.fr/asps_site/droits/aptitude_medical.htm

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you once again for your invaluable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Restricted Work CasexxxBourth
4managed work, laid out work
jginterpreter
4planned jobs, managed jobs, adapted jobs...
silviantonia
3modified work schedule and/or duties (RWC)MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planned jobs, managed jobs, adapted jobs...


Explanation:
It really depends on the overall context.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed work, laid out work


Explanation:
as stated previously, it depends on the context

jginterpreter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Restricted Work Case


Explanation:
RESTRICTED WORK CASE – Is a work-related injury involving an employee that is unable to perform the full range of normally assigned duties for an entire work shift. If an employee is reassigned to other duties, cannot perform the full range of his normally assigned duties, or cannot complete an entire work shift as a result of his injury, the case is a Restricted Work Case.
http://www.laworks.net/Downloads/OWC/1017aglo.pdf

Le TRAVAIL AMENAGE est une modification de l’organisation du travail de l’agent, destinée à lui permettre de s’acquitter de ses obligations de service, mais sans affecter pour autant la durée de ces obligations.
L’AMENAGEMENT DES CONDITIONS DE TRAVAIL ne doit pas avoir pour conséquence une diminution de l’horaire. Seul le service à mi-temps pour raison thérapeutique permet une réduction de la durée du travail avec maintien de l’intégralité du traitement. Le cas échéant, une récupération du temps de travail peut être proposée à l’agent.

Le travail aménagé est accordé après avis du comité médical, de la commission de réforme, ou du service SHST qui précise l’aménagement possible par exemple "travail en équipe du matin".
http://cgt-asps.fr/asps_site/droits/aptitude_medical.htm



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you once again for your invaluable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
6 hrs

agree  David Goward
7 hrs

agree  liz askew: Easy one.
9 hrs
  -> I'm glad it was for you; it took me a lot of time and hard work!

agree  silviantonia: I always learn something from your answers...
9 hrs
  -> You're not the only one, i.e. me too!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modified work schedule and/or duties (RWC)


Explanation:
Hello,

It's a modified work schedule and/or duties, which is what happens under a RWC as defined below. You can literally translate "travaux aménagés" and then put "RWC" in paretheses. Why change it from the French? There is not reason.



How do I decide if the injury or illness resulted in restricted work?
Restricted work occurs when, as the result of a work-related injury or illness:

You keep the employee from performing one or more of the routine functions of his or her job, or from working the full workday that he or she would otherwise have been scheduled to work;

OR
A physician or other licensed health care professional recommends that the employee not perform one or more of the routine functions of his or her job, or not work the full workday that he or she would otherwise have been scheduled to work.

I hope this helps.




    Reference: http://www.ehs.washington.edu/ohsoars/oars9.shtm
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52