KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

chômage intempérie

English translation: work stoppage due to bad weather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chômage intempérie
English translation:work stoppage due to bad weather
Entered by: Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe

03:57 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: chômage intempérie
From a staffing service contract:
Les heures non travaillées, telles en cas de chômage intempérie, libération de l'obligation de travailler pendant le temps de dédite, sont facturées à l'entreprise cliente dans la mesure où elle aurait dû les payer à ses propres collaborateurs.
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
work stoppage due to bad weather
Explanation:
I wonder if the term 'unemployment' could be misleading here - the staff are still employed during the bad weather, they just aren't working (if you know what I mean!).

The terms 'shortage' and 'stoppage' of work are used in some official docs of European countries, particularly Germany and Austria, dealing insurance for building sector workers.

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/1999/06/inbrief/de990621...

'The bad-weather allowance was originally introduced in 1959 as a special form of short-time working allowance for construction workers during the winter period. Between 1 November and 31 March each year, the state provided a bad-weather allowance through the Federal Employment Service (Bundesanstalt für Arbeit) in the event of an temporary work stoppage due to bad weather. The aim was that the payment of the bad-weather allowance should prevent construction employers from making their workers redundant in such circumstances.'

http://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ssptw/2004-2005/euro...

Bad weather allowance: Paid to construction workers whose work is halted because of bad weather. The allowance is payable after the 100th hour of stoppage between November 1 and March 31 of any year.




Selected response from:

Irene McClure
Grading comment
Thank you for this. I believe that work stoppage is a better term here than layoff, given that the source text is referring to hours not worked, and paying employees for these hours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4staff laid off due to bad weather conditionsxxxCMJ_Trans
4bad weather stoppage/redundancyxxxEuqinimod
4weather-related layoffxxxBourth
3 +1work stoppage due to bad weather
Irene McClure
3temporary unemployment due to bad weatherkelime
3 -1unemployment due to inclement weatherdefinitions
3 -3Unemployment due to a force majeure
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Unemployment due to a force majeure


Explanation:
There is also casual unemployment which is chomage intermittent, but it's something else.
I hope this helps.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swanda: "intempérie" est très différent de force majeure, dont les cas sont répertoriés par les assurances, et ne sont admis comme tels que s'ils ont été reconnus par la préfecture comme des cas de force majeure
1 hr

disagree  writeaway: with swanda. this is chomage technique due to weather conditions
2 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Agree with swanda. Also, not unemployment but stoppage due to weather conditions.
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unemployment due to inclement weather


Explanation:
I think that is it.

eg.
workers may expect periods of unemployment due to inclement weather even during the summer months. However, this occupation is less ...
www.apprenticesearch.com/fpTrades/Roofer.asp -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-03-12 06:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course the exmaple I quoted is not the same field, but in Canada all workers (not just roofers) are affected affected by bad weather (know how bad it can get!)

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: See my comment to Genevieve.
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary unemployment due to bad weather


Explanation:
that's what it's about. Good luck !

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
53 mins
  -> Thanks Swanda

disagree  B D Finch: This is about work stoppage, not unemployment.
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
staff laid off due to bad weather conditions


Explanation:
often happens in the building trade

It is NOT unemployment - they are not necessarily made unemployed. They just can't work

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, it's a type of chomage technique. so people haven't lost their jobs, they are temporarily laid off
53 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Michael GREEN
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Congrats on colloquial, non-translatese term!
3 hrs
  -> rule one - for such things, rethink yourself in the situation and what you would then say if thinking in target language - easy peasy

neutral  B D Finch: They might not be considered "laid off" if there is a possibility that they might be paid for the hours in question, as the source text implies.
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work stoppage due to bad weather


Explanation:
I wonder if the term 'unemployment' could be misleading here - the staff are still employed during the bad weather, they just aren't working (if you know what I mean!).

The terms 'shortage' and 'stoppage' of work are used in some official docs of European countries, particularly Germany and Austria, dealing insurance for building sector workers.

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/1999/06/inbrief/de990621...

'The bad-weather allowance was originally introduced in 1959 as a special form of short-time working allowance for construction workers during the winter period. Between 1 November and 31 March each year, the state provided a bad-weather allowance through the Federal Employment Service (Bundesanstalt für Arbeit) in the event of an temporary work stoppage due to bad weather. The aim was that the payment of the bad-weather allowance should prevent construction employers from making their workers redundant in such circumstances.'

http://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ssptw/2004-2005/euro...

Bad weather allowance: Paid to construction workers whose work is halted because of bad weather. The allowance is payable after the 100th hour of stoppage between November 1 and March 31 of any year.






Irene McClure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for this. I believe that work stoppage is a better term here than layoff, given that the source text is referring to hours not worked, and paying employees for these hours.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes. In fact, the source text implies that they might be paid as otherwise how can it be justified that the client pays according to whether they would have paid their own employees in the circumstances.
1 day8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weather-related layoff


Explanation:
In the MLS program, “weather related” is defined as the reason for layoff when activity has been curtailed because of unusual or extreme weather conditions, ...
www.bls.gov/katrina/mlsquestions.htm

If it is a short seasonal or weather related layoff, you need not send the letter. DCSS may call you to inquire about a slow down in payments or partial ...
www.co.fresno.ca.us/2865/employers.htm

Reflecting weather-related layoff activity, the Northwest Lower Michigan Region, the Upper Peninsula (UP), and the Northeast Lower Michigan Region recorded ...
michigan.gov/mdcd/0,1607,7-122-1683_3064_3074-32832--,00.html

which affected the construction industry lack of work. Weather related layoffs, and I could go on. If you haven't been effected by ...
www.ripoffreport.com/reports/0/180/RipOff0180545.htm

Are weather-related layoffs mainly in construction and housing contracting? Or are there other segments of the employment market that are sensitive to ...
www.suite101.com/discussion.cfm/investing/94532/919264

to weather-related layoffs at local construction companies. Over-the-year job growth rates in the Wenatchee LMA slipped into the negative ...
govdocs.evergreen.edu/wastate/wslmia/laboreconomy/chelan-douglas/2003nov.pdf


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad weather stoppage/redundancy


Explanation:
See an exemple at the following address.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35