KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

la "mise en oeuvre" d'obligations et de droits."

English translation: fulfilment


08:10 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
French term or phrase: la "mise en oeuvre" d'obligations et de droits."
This is from an article about a company which was sentenced to provide French-language translations of job contracts and directions for IT tools to its employees in France. I'm not sure how to translate "mise en oeuvre" in this context:

"Selon l'accord, l'ensemble des outils informatiques nécessaires aux salariés pour l'exécution de leur travail ou pour la mise en oeuvre de leurs obligations et droits, doit aussi être disponible en version française."
Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:fulfilment
Explanation:
quite simply

to ensure fulfilment thereof
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with "fulfilment" here. Thanks also to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fulfilmentxxxCMJ_Trans
4for the realization/achievement of
Nadia Ayoub
1 +1implementation
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fulfilment


Explanation:
quite simply

to ensure fulfilment thereof

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with "fulfilment" here. Thanks also to all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Yes - but the language is a bit too legalistic - it's an article about the agreement not the agreement itself.
12 mins

agree  juliebarba: the register is fine, it's the same as the article!!
59 mins

agree  Najib Aloui
2 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the realization/achievement of


Explanation:
for the realization/achievement of their obligations and rights. Another possibility.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: realise/achieve obligations and rights? don't think that works in English
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mise en oeuvre
implementation


Explanation:
not sure whether you can implement obligations and rights (although present in Googland), but this is the first word that springs to mind for mise en oeuvre

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, it certainly is the first word that springs to mind. in fact, it's the only word that springs to mind. ;-)
13 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation, writeaway!

neutral  juliebarba: Philippe + W/a - of course this word springs to mind, but it doesn't really work in English in the context. It's about them being able to perform their duties.
41 mins
  -> Ta Julie. Actually, I don't know what they're on about in FR. Maybe "IT resources to implement employees' duties and rights" would make sense