KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

les cas impairs

English translation: cases of jobsharers lacking a work partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les cas impairs
English translation:cases of jobsharers lacking a work partner
Entered by: Wyley Powell

12:29 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Collective Agreement
French term or phrase: les cas impairs
This is part of a coll. agreement concerning an early retirement transition program:

"•Les opportunités de transition vers la retraite anticipée seront offertes par ordre d’ancienneté parmi les employés qui ont appliqués et qui rencontrent les critères d’éligibilité ;

•Chaque tâche de production sera comblée par 2 employés qui participent et travailleront chacun en alternance pour des périodes de 13 semaines continues ; Le comité gérera ***les cas impairs***."

Does this mean that if an uneven no. of employees want to participate, the comittee will handle such situations?

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
cases of jobsharers lacking a work partner
Explanation:
The committee will find solutions for cases of jobsharers lacking a work partner.

If you have not been able to locate the original English text the "French" was obviously translated from, this will do the trick, IMO.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cases of jobsharers lacking a work partnersueaberwoman
4in odd cases
gabuss


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in odd cases


Explanation:
ma proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cases of jobsharers lacking a work partner


Explanation:
The committee will find solutions for cases of jobsharers lacking a work partner.

If you have not been able to locate the original English text the "French" was obviously translated from, this will do the trick, IMO.


    Reference: httpwww.greatworksolutions.com/http://download/Other%20Publi...
sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much.