KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

professionnalisation des acteurs

English translation: professional development for those involved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:professionnalisation des acteurs
English translation:professional development for those involved
Entered by: tatyana000

19:29 Mar 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / employment policy
French term or phrase: professionnalisation des acteurs
This expression appears lots of times in the original text about the European Social Fund and employment/training policy in France:

1) Les secteurs liés à l’économie sociale et à l’utilité sociale feront l’objet d’une attention particulière. Sur l’ensemble de ces thématiques, il s'agira, en parallèle, de renforcer la mise en réseau des acteurs territoriaux et de poursuivre la démarche de ***professionnalisation des
acteurs*** et relais.

2) Pour répondre à ces objectifs, le FSE soutient des actions telles que l’ingénierie des structures de coordination des acteurs de l’emploi et de la formation, en particulier les Maisons de l’emploi pour optimiser la qualité des services rendus : prestations portant, par exemple, sur le diagnostic ou les plans d’action (état des lieux, identification des besoins des publics, cartographie…), animation (organisation de la concertation entre les différents acteurs de la Maison de l’emploi ou des structures de coordination emploi/formation), formation (***professionnalisation des acteurs**)

3) Enfin, ils contribuent au développement du partenariat pour construire des parcours cohérents qui débouchent sur un emploi durable et à la ****professionnalisation des
acteurs.***

4) Mise en réseau et **professionnalisation des acteurs*** de l’insertion (section heading)

5) Pour conforter cette dynamique et l’amplifier, l’intervention du FSE concourt au
développement de ***la professionnalisation des acteurs*** de l’insertion et de l’activité d’utilité
sociale à tous les niveaux (national, régional ou local).

What exactly does it mean?
tatyana000
professional development for those involved
Explanation:
Kind of a mouthful, but this is the meaning and you could re-work it a bit depending on the sentence.

Seems they're talking about helping employment counselors, and other people involved in social integration through work, to be more professional in their jobs. Perhaps the idea is to design specific work methods to be practiced by all, etc., rather than having such people do their jobs "au feeling," as they say.
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1professional development for those involved
Expialidocious
4professional training of those involved
schevallier
3professionalize participants (= job training for them)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional development for those involved


Explanation:
Kind of a mouthful, but this is the meaning and you could re-work it a bit depending on the sentence.

Seems they're talking about helping employment counselors, and other people involved in social integration through work, to be more professional in their jobs. Perhaps the idea is to design specific work methods to be practiced by all, etc., rather than having such people do their jobs "au feeling," as they say.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional training of those involved


Explanation:
la formation professionnelle des personnels de l'insertion, du retour à l'emploi, etc.

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professionalize participants (= job training for them)


Explanation:
Hello,

Yes, "professionalisation" refers to "job training", but "formation" is said right before. What not just say "professionalization", which means the same thing. Do what the French does: use two synonyms back to back.

acteurs = participants in the program

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52