KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

talon

English translation: minimum?


15:59 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / union/management wage negotiation
French term or phrase: talon
This comes up often - it's some sort of extra amount -
e.g.
x% d'augmentation le 01/01 avec un talon de 30€
..une nouvelle proposition en intégrant le talon...
x% augmentation generale sans talon"
Ideas welcome
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:minimum?
Explanation:
Guessing really. More context would help.

Could it be that they are negotiating a fixed percentage rise for everybody, with a minimum of €30 for those whose percentage rise would be below €30?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-04 16:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, that's what it is:

Le talon garantit 650€ en 2008 pour tous les salaires inférieurs à 2000€.
http://www.cfdt-scerao.fr/spip.php?article531

LA direction de Renault a annoncé hier une augmentation générale des salaires de base de 1,3%. Pour arriver à 3% d’augmentation de salaire - chiffre repris par plusieurs médias -, la direction inclut un TALON de 130 francs brut (SOMME OBTENUE PAR TOUS LES SALAIRES, MEME CEUX TROP BAS POUR QUE LE 1,3% ATTEIGNE CE PLANCHER), soit 0,2%, et les augmentations relevant de mesures individuelles, de promotions ou d’ancienneté, soit 1,5%. Plus qu’une duperie, annoncer 3% d’augmentation revient, de la part d’une entreprise nationalisée, à avaliser les consignes du CNPF en matière d’augmentation de salaire
http://www.humanite.fr/1996-02-28_Articles_-Augmentation-de-...

Now, what do we call it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-04 16:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat increase, possibly "flat increase component".

All members will receive a FLAT INCREASE of $962; a general increase of 1%; and an occupational market increase of 0.68%
http://www.facultyassociation.ubc.ca/salaries&benefits/salar...

Your salary is based on two components, base salary and longevity pay. The agreement gives you a percent increase for the base and a FLAT INCREASE for longevity
http://www.osc.state.ny.us/press/releases/jul06/071306b_att....

As part of the 2002/03 pay claim the unions nationally sought an increase of 6% or a
FLAT INCREASE of £1750 to give a minimum wage of £11017 WHICHEVER WAS THE GREATER.
http://www.wirral.gov.uk/minute/public/cabppy020919rep02_663...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2minimum?xxxBourth
3(bank) chequemargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bank) cheque


Explanation:
Isn't this what they're talking about?

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimum?


Explanation:
Guessing really. More context would help.

Could it be that they are negotiating a fixed percentage rise for everybody, with a minimum of €30 for those whose percentage rise would be below €30?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-04 16:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, that's what it is:

Le talon garantit 650€ en 2008 pour tous les salaires inférieurs à 2000€.
http://www.cfdt-scerao.fr/spip.php?article531

LA direction de Renault a annoncé hier une augmentation générale des salaires de base de 1,3%. Pour arriver à 3% d’augmentation de salaire - chiffre repris par plusieurs médias -, la direction inclut un TALON de 130 francs brut (SOMME OBTENUE PAR TOUS LES SALAIRES, MEME CEUX TROP BAS POUR QUE LE 1,3% ATTEIGNE CE PLANCHER), soit 0,2%, et les augmentations relevant de mesures individuelles, de promotions ou d’ancienneté, soit 1,5%. Plus qu’une duperie, annoncer 3% d’augmentation revient, de la part d’une entreprise nationalisée, à avaliser les consignes du CNPF en matière d’augmentation de salaire
http://www.humanite.fr/1996-02-28_Articles_-Augmentation-de-...

Now, what do we call it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-04 16:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat increase, possibly "flat increase component".

All members will receive a FLAT INCREASE of $962; a general increase of 1%; and an occupational market increase of 0.68%
http://www.facultyassociation.ubc.ca/salaries&benefits/salar...

Your salary is based on two components, base salary and longevity pay. The agreement gives you a percent increase for the base and a FLAT INCREASE for longevity
http://www.osc.state.ny.us/press/releases/jul06/071306b_att....

As part of the 2002/03 pay claim the unions nationally sought an increase of 6% or a
FLAT INCREASE of £1750 to give a minimum wage of £11017 WHICHEVER WAS THE GREATER.
http://www.wirral.gov.uk/minute/public/cabppy020919rep02_663...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
16 hrs

agree  anna purna: I'm currently translating "une mesure d'augmentation minimum (talon) de...."
731 days
  -> Nice to have that feedback!