KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

une contractualisation des objectifs

English translation: making sure the objectives are set by contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une contractualisation des objectifs
English translation:making sure the objectives are set by contract
Entered by: tatyana000

14:23 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / employment policy
French term or phrase: une contractualisation des objectifs
I found one google hit for "contractualisation of objectives" in an EU document, but I was hoping there was a better way of saying this that actually conveys the meaning.

By the way, the FSE is the European Social Fund.

Here's the sentence:

« Le soutien du FSE contribuera au développement de mises en réseaux, au niveau territorial approprié, de toutes les catégories d’acteurs concernés (les branches, les entreprises, le secteur associatif, les partenaires sociaux, les structures éducatives de prévention et d’insertion, les centres de formation et les centres de recherches et de technologies) pour mixer les voies de formation et les publics de tous les âges et en veillant à ***une contractualisation des objectifs***».
tatyana000
making sure the objectives are defined on a contract basis
Explanation:
sounds more English to me
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4making sure the objectives are defined on a contract basis
Diane de Cicco
4contractualisations of objectives
Csilla Jaray-Benn
3Contractualiz(s)ation of the targets
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contractualiz(s)ation of the targets


Explanation:
The GDT from Quebec gives both contractualization or contractualisation (American & English translations)
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 15:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google hit that shows that contractualization goes with targets.

Dec 6, 2006 ... Successful Contractualization. requires a gradual approach. Start with informal
agreements laying out. responsibilities and targets ...
www.un.org/esa/sustdev/sdissues/water/workshop_africa/prese... - Similar pages

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en veillant à une contractualisation des objectifs
making sure the objectives are defined on a contract basis


Explanation:
sounds more English to me

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: or "are set by contract".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, yes, that is a good option too

agree  sueaberwoman: Yes, with rkillings' ending.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Najib Aloui
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, and agree with rkillings
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractualisations of objectives


Explanation:
It sounds just as bad in English as in French, but I would use this to stay close to the concise legal style of the original text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-06 20:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, no 's' , just 'contractualisation'.

Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish