KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

pluri compétences

English translation: multi-skilling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pluri compétences
English translation:multi-skilling
Entered by: tatyana000

18:49 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / employment policy
French term or phrase: pluri compétences
--permettent la professionnalisation des acteurs de la formation, notamment l’acquisition des compétences nécessaires à l’accompagnement des évolutions du système de formation, et favorisent la **pluri compétences***,

Can anyone think of a good way of saying this?
tatyana000
multi-skilled
Explanation:
Multi-skilled teams bring together individuals' different skills and competences. There are loads of hits for this in HR sites, here are a few to give you some ideas:

http://www.pecltd-uk.com/quality.html

http://www.ukoln.ac.uk/services/papers/bl/ans-1997/biddiscom...

http://www.sportsinjurybulletin.com/archive/sports-injury-cl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-06 19:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually - in the phrase in question it would be 'multi-skilling' which is used , see http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definitions/multiskill...
Selected response from:

Irene McClure
Grading comment
Thanks!!!! multi-skilling is perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8multi-skilled
Irene McClure
5multi-competence
Nadia Ayoub
4multidisciplinary approachsueaberwoman
4multi-skilled; multi-talented
Csilla Jaray-Benn
4multiple ability
schevallier
4skill multiplicity
Diane de Cicco
4multifarious abilitiesxxxEuqinimod
4Multitalentism
Gad Kohenov
4 -1support multiple competence
Drmanu49
3encourages skill diversificationMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
support multiple competence


Explanation:
imo

Multiple competence bonuses don't stack; only the highest bonus applies. ... Multiple enhancement bonuses on the same object (in the case of armor and ...
www.d20srd.org/srd/thebasics.htm - 36

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene McClure: I just don't see how this could fit in the context of training and skills in the workplace? The link seems to be about determining probabilities.
13 mins
  -> Disagree with your disagree. :-)

agree  Patrice: tho' I would use "competencies"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Patrice.

disagree  David Goward: In your reference, "multiple" quantifies "bonuses" (twice); "competence" is being used adjectively. A singular noun such as "competence" cannot be quantified by "multiple".
9 hrs
  -> It certainly can be as in this title www.masson.fr/.../PH/2007/42/170/ARTICLE118951279116.xml&Lo... - 32k -

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple ability


Explanation:
la polyvalence

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: It would be "multiple abilities", surely?
9 hrs
  -> in fact in French "la" can't apply to "pluri-compétenceS", it should be "la pluri-compétence" which in itself expresses the plurality so I thought multiple + abilitieS would be redundant, but of course you may very well be right in english! Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multifarious abilities


Explanation:
Various examples on the web, among which the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.1kai.cn/nus/nus_mba_brochure.pdf
xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multitalentism


Explanation:
A word which I thought I invented, but as you see below it does exist.

I'm impressed by your multitalentism-great! All the best to you from Helsinki
Cheers, Maria. Cat, Dec 4 2007 9:28 PM Good stuff! thanks for finding me and

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
multi-skilled


Explanation:
Multi-skilled teams bring together individuals' different skills and competences. There are loads of hits for this in HR sites, here are a few to give you some ideas:

http://www.pecltd-uk.com/quality.html

http://www.ukoln.ac.uk/services/papers/bl/ans-1997/biddiscom...

http://www.sportsinjurybulletin.com/archive/sports-injury-cl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-06 19:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually - in the phrase in question it would be 'multi-skilling' which is used , see http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definitions/multiskill...

Irene McClure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!!!! multi-skilling is perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> thanks ingeborg

agree  xxxcmwilliams: or perhaps a "multi-skilled approach"? Would help to have the full sentence.
1 hr
  -> thanks cm i think 'to promote multi-skilling' or 'to promote a multi-skilled approach' would both work.

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> thanks liz

agree  xxxACOZ
4 hrs
  -> ta ACOZ

agree  David Goward
9 hrs
  -> cheers david

agree  Clair@Lexeme: agree with cm
9 hrs
  -> thanks claire (and cm)

agree  Victoria Burns:
12 hrs
  -> thanks vb

agree  Emma Paulay
14 hrs
  -> thanks emma

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skill multiplicity


Explanation:
my version

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multidisciplinary approach


Explanation:
Multidisciplinary approach

My original thought was multidisciplinary teaching; this could be the ability to teach several subjects.
(Already a reality in the Lycées Professionnels -- Postes PLP2 Histoire-Lettres Modernes, Maths-Physique, Langues-Lettres Modernes, etc. -- there is talk of this being imposed on teachers in General Lycées as well.

Or it can refer to an Interdisciplinary approach :
Calling on the teaching skills of people in different fields to work on a single multi-faceted project.

Over a million ghits for each.

Perhaps more context would make this choice clearer?

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-skilled; multi-talented


Explanation:
This would be the term you could find in a job announcement: a multi-skilled person is a person with several skills in different fileds.

Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: You ought to have "agreed" with Irene, rather than post another entry here.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encourages skill diversification


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

I hope it helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-competence


Explanation:
You need a noun here and not an adjective.


    Reference: http://www.rowanhill.co.uk/topics/flexibleskilling.pdf
    Reference: http://www.saint-gobain-recherche.com/anglais/method.htm
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic