KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Facteurs d’animation des territoires

English translation: Factors that provide new local impetus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Facteurs d’animation des territoires
English translation:Factors that provide new local impetus
Entered by: tatyana000

08:53 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / employment policy
French term or phrase: Facteurs d’animation des territoires
Les activités d’utilité sociale portées par le secteur associatif constituent un gisement d’emplois significatif, notamment pour des personnes exclues ou éloignées de l’emploi qui, en règle générale, souffrent du manque de formation initiale. **Facteurs d’animation des territoires**, vecteurs d’intégration sociale et d’insertion professionnelle, les activités d’utilité sociale doivent être confortées et accompagnées dans leur développement.

Please help!!!
tatyana000
Factors that provide new local impetus
Explanation:
inject impetus locally
... are the driving forces...
impelling factors
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4As factors that bring activities to the region(s)xxxCMJ_Trans
5Territorial development factors
Nadia Ayoub
4Factors which enhance a local dynamic
Eutychus
4Forces that breathe life into the regions
fourth
3Factors that provide new local impetus
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As factors that bring activities to the region(s)


Explanation:
that help people to integrate into society and find jobs

This style of French does not really lend itself to direct translation. You have to change it for the English reader

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa: I like your idea, but would maybe say creating activities rather than bringing them, and locally rather than regionally: "As factors that create activities locally" sort of thing.
16 mins
  -> all a question of personal style.... but why not?

agree  xxxcmwilliams
21 mins

agree  mariavaz
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Factors which enhance a local dynamic


Explanation:
I realise my reference is from a translated site, but I think this is an excellent rendering (and no, it wasn't me!). ("Region" is tempting but to be eschewed in my view because it refers to a specific EU entity).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-07 09:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ_Trans: I seem to hear people talk about "creating a dynamic" all the time. Whether it actually means something substantial is another question entirely!

Example sentence(s):
  • ow to enhance a local dynamic in favour of successful territorial planning and economic development,

    Reference: http://www.adec.fr/en/introduction/introduction.html
Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: maybe it's me but "a local dynamic" .... is that really "English as she is spoke today" ? Omigod - Eurospeak rides again - I pass
1 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Territorial development factors


Explanation:
here it means development.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bureau de la mission de l’enseignement agricole pour l’animation
  • et le développement des territoires (BADT)

    Reference: http://www.chlorofil.fr/fileadmin/user_upload/pdf/territoire...
    Reference: http://www.cg71.fr/jahia/Jahia/pid/229
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forces that breathe life into the regions


Explanation:
factors or forces that animate or breathe life

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Factors that provide new local impetus


Explanation:
inject impetus locally
... are the driving forces...
impelling factors

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks!