KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

faire l’avance

English translation: to pay first (out of own pocket) and get refunded afterwards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire l’avance
English translation:to pay first (out of own pocket) and get refunded afterwards
Entered by: tatyana000

13:32 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / employment policy
French term or phrase: faire l’avance
Le dispositif s’inscrit donc clairement dans une logique de complémentarité par rapport aux dispositifs plus structurels qui figurent dans les autres axes prioritaires du programme. Il doit permettre de financer, en priorité, des petits porteurs qui ne peuvent pas accéder directement au FSE, faute d’une solidité financière qui permette de ***faire l’avance*** du FSE, ou d’une organisation administrative suffisante pour gérer une aide communautaire sans un accompagnement spécifique et durable.

The FSE is the European Social Fund.
tatyana000
to pay first (out of own pocket) and get refunded afterwards
Explanation:
is what it means. With a lot of these funds, that's how it works so if your own pockets are not deep to start with....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to pay first (out of own pocket) and get refunded afterwardsxxxCMJ_Trans
4to pay in advance
swanda
4to meet expenditures in advance of the ESF paymentsueaberwoman
3approach
Philippa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pay in advance


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach


Explanation:
I think it might just be as simple as that: they don't have the financial clout to approach the ESF...

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pay first (out of own pocket) and get refunded afterwards


Explanation:
is what it means. With a lot of these funds, that's how it works so if your own pockets are not deep to start with....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to meet expenditures in advance of the ESF payment


Explanation:
A more official(ese) way of saying it.




Example sentence(s):
  • This has the advantage of allowing the balance to be carried forward into the subsequent biennium to either meet expenditures in advance of the EC payment, thereby avoiding a risk of a deficit, or to meet any unforeseen peaks in expenditure.

    Reference: http://ftp://ftp.fao.org/unfao/bodies/fc/fc108/J2964e.doc
sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20