KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

bonne appropriation

English translation: take on board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bonne appropriation
English translation:take on board
Entered by: tatyana000

18:17 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / employment policy
French term or phrase: bonne appropriation
Right now I'm using involvement, but I'm not happy with it. Here's the context:

Dans un contexte où une seule organisation ne peut plus faire face seule à la complexité des problèmes d’emploi et de formation, le partenariat permet la mise en synergie des acteurs et la mutualisation des compétences, des savoir-faire et des moyens. Source majeure d’innovation, le partenariat permet aux décideurs et aux acteurs nationaux et régionaux de travailler en réseau, de faire des économies d’échelle et de stimuler les apprentissages mutuels. Enfin, il est un facteur décisif de diffusion des bonnes pratiques et d’une **bonne appropriation** par l’ensemble des acteurs.
tatyana000
good/proper assimilation/acceptance
Explanation:
spreading best practices and ensuring they are properly taken on board by all concerned
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks you! The "taken on board" was exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4good/proper assimilation/acceptancexxxCMJ_Trans
4engagement
Nadia Ayoub
4good cooperation
fourth
3are adopted by the actors overall without resistanceMatthewLaSon
3appropriation/taking over
swanda


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good/proper assimilation/acceptance


Explanation:
spreading best practices and ensuring they are properly taken on board by all concerned

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks you! The "taken on board" was exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Lavedrine
43 mins

agree  sueaberwoman: Yes, but avoid the nouns : well-accepted, properly assimilated would sound better, IMO.
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appropriation/taking over


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good cooperation


Explanation:
It's coming together. Partnership, Union

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagement


Explanation:
employee engagement is the usual term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 20:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Employee_engagement

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are adopted by the actors overall without resistance


Explanation:
Hello,

bonne appropriation = to take as one's own without resistance (no need to say "as one's own" in English)

Here, it means that these actors will adopt these good practices as their very own.

This is my translation of the last sentence.

This is a deciding factor in ensuring that these good practices are well-publicized and adopted by the actors as a whole without resistance.

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52