KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Le groupe travaille de façon transversalle et participative

English translation: the group works together in a lateral and interconnective style/way/manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le groupe travaille de façon transversalle et participative
English translation:the group works together in a lateral and interconnective style/way/manner
Entered by: markmx

23:25 Aug 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / personnel
French term or phrase: Le groupe travaille de façon transversalle et participative
internal guidelines within a firm
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
the group works together in a lateral and interconective style/way/manner
Explanation:
sheer guess at the horrifyingly boundless possibilities of global corporate English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 00:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sp. correction: \'inter-connective\'
Selected response from:

markmx
Grading comment
the best answer so far - thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The group's philosophy is one of teamwork and lateral support
NancyLynn
4 +1The group has a horizontal and participative working structure
Parrot
4the group works together transversally and participatively
swisstell
3 +1The group works closely together in networksRowan Morrell
2the group works together in a lateral and interconective style/way/mannermarkmx


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the group works together in a lateral and interconective style/way/manner


Explanation:
sheer guess at the horrifyingly boundless possibilities of global corporate English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 00:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sp. correction: \'inter-connective\'

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
the best answer so far - thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The group has a horizontal and participative working structure


Explanation:
probably one organized along "democratizing" lines.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: I think this one is the best (horizontal is great!)
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The group works closely together in networks


Explanation:
I'm guessing a bit as well. As far as I can work out, "transversal" means that different elements within the group (branches, departments etc.) work with each other on different things. "Networks" conveys the idea of "transversal" reasonably well, I feel. Different branches and departments "network" together on many things. "Participative" basically means that they work closely together.

Unfortunately, this is one of those phrases that can probably be translated in a number of different ways. But this is my take, which is reasonably neat and tidy while hopefully capturing the main idea of what the French is saying.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: makes sense in plain simple English (whether it's true is a different matter)
36 mins
  -> Thanks - I was aiming for plain and simple, something to make the meaning reasonably clear.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the group works together transversally and participatively


Explanation:
another version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: b.s. wording like that calls for equally \"big-sounding\" interpretation.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The group's philosophy is one of teamwork and lateral support


Explanation:
Is this the wording you are seeking?

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I like this as a free translation into nice English which nonetheless still preserves the sense of the original.
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  evelyn evans
9 hrs