KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Doté d'un bon sens relationnel

English translation: has good interpersonal skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Doté d'un bon sens relationnel
English translation:has good interpersonal skills
Entered by: nads022

10:33 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: Doté d'un bon sens relationnel
Bonjour! C'est toute cette tournure que je ne sais pas bien rendre en anglais. C'est pour un certificat de travail.

Mr X, doté d'un bon sens relationnel, est une personne positive...

Merci!
nads022
Switzerland
has good interpersonal skills
Explanation:
HR speak

Interpersonal Skills
We all find people with good interpersonal skills are easy to be around. They connect with other people effortlessly, they seem to know the right things to ...
www.impactfactory.com/p/interpersonal_skills_training/snack...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Very good! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with good people skills
Philippa
3 +2has good interpersonal skills
writeaway
4has good interpersonal skills....xxxcmwilliams


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with good people skills


Explanation:
This is one option...

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sounds more colloquial byt would work here maybe
11 mins

agree  Expialidocious
56 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has good interpersonal skills


Explanation:
HR speak

Interpersonal Skills
We all find people with good interpersonal skills are easy to be around. They connect with other people effortlessly, they seem to know the right things to ...
www.impactfactory.com/p/interpersonal_skills_training/snack...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Very good! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: snap!
1 min
  -> wow-can't get much closer than that! :-)

agree  Diane de Cicco: Exactly
4 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has good interpersonal skills....


Explanation:
I would just say something like

Mr X has good interpersonal skills and is....

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12