KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

la transversalité inter-métiers

English translation: it won't help you, Hope...


06:19 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: la transversalité inter-métiers
Dès 2001, l’organisation en Business Units multi-métiers rendait nécessaire une entité chargée de promouvoir la transversalité inter-métiers, en termes de gestion de projets, de conception d’offres techniques et commerciales, ou de gestion des grands clients du Groupe
Ysabel812
English translation:it won't help you, Hope...
Explanation:
it won't help you, Hope, to have the words in this post translated unless you have a real grasp of what this para. is trying to get across. (see below)

When, in 2001, the group adopted a multi-line organisation for each of its Business Units, it became necessary to appoint an officer whose role is to promote horizontal co-operation between the different businesses in terms of…
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it won't help you, Hope...Marc Glinert
3transferability of skills
Patrice
2company-wide cross-business relationships
Philippe Etienne
2interprofessional skillsAlain Pommet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interprofessional skills


Explanation:
There seem lots of examples of this for the education / health sectors but haven't found any for business.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But not really what they're talking about here, Alain.
1433 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
company-wide cross-business relationships


Explanation:
it may mean something


Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transferability of skills


Explanation:
or....cross-skilling


    Reference: http://www.jobwise.gov.au/Jobwise/Employers/PracticalGuide/t...
Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it won't help you, Hope...


Language variant: multi-activity maybe instead of multi-line. Anyway, you get the idea.

Explanation:
it won't help you, Hope, to have the words in this post translated unless you have a real grasp of what this para. is trying to get across. (see below)

When, in 2001, the group adopted a multi-line organisation for each of its Business Units, it became necessary to appoint an officer whose role is to promote horizontal co-operation between the different businesses in terms of…


Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, it looks to be all about coordination, maintaining communication between the separate BUs.
58 mins
  -> thanks Emma... yes and across the various activities

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, this is what it all means
4 hrs
  -> thanks Clair

agree  Tony M: Hi Marc! No, I've had MUCH longer ones than this! Happens when I find an old question via a term search ;-)
1433 days
  -> going for longest ever gap between response and peer comment, Tony?!

agree  Mark Nathan
2856 days