KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

test en bureau

English translation: desk-based test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:test en bureau
English translation:desk-based test
Entered by: Peter James

08:25 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: test en bureau
Talking about the final pilot run of a survey.

"Après de nouvelles modifications du questionnaire, le questionnaire a été une dernière fois testé en Alsace et Poitou-Charentes lors de la répétition générale (test en bureau) de l’enquête Emploi en octobre 20**."

Is "test en bureau" qualifying the pilot run? Does anyone know if there is a specific term for this, as opposed to a literal translation?

Many thanks
Peter James
France
desk-based test
Explanation:
Appears to correspond.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Seems to fit well here. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3desk-based testsueaberwoman
3field test
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field test


Explanation:
perhaps?

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you explain your line of thinking on this please? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what is your suggestion based on?
23 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desk-based test


Explanation:
Appears to correspond.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tests can be desk-based, partial recovery or full recovery.
  • One of the most difficult aspects of big system design is the creation of desk-based test data. The point we are making is that the best data of all is to go out to real farmers.

    Reference: http://www.kdrebusiness.com/blog/index.php
    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20060...
sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Seems to fit well here. Thanks!