KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

gestion prévisionnelle

English translation: forecast management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestion prévisionnelle
English translation:forecast management
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

12:06 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / website text
French term or phrase: gestion prévisionnelle
La gestion prévisionnelle des compétences dans un contexte de Changement permanent
Chris Galtress
forecast management
Explanation:
"23 juil 2007 ... antérieures de gestion prévisionnelle des emplois et des compétences, ... previous efforts of jobs and skills forecast management, ..."
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forecast management
Diane de Cicco
4forward-looking (skills) managementrkillings
4foresighted managementEllen Kraus
3 +1strategic (human resource and skill) managementtatyana000


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forecast management


Explanation:
"23 juil 2007 ... antérieures de gestion prévisionnelle des emplois et des compétences, ... previous efforts of jobs and skills forecast management, ..."



    Reference: http://www.travail-solidarite.gouv.fr/etudes-recherche-stati...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi...
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  gad
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foresighted management


Explanation:
l´adjectif prévisionel offre deux possibilités. I opt for the other one

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategic (human resource and skill) management


Explanation:
I recently had to grapple with this term in a translation and this is what I used. The "gestion prévisionnelle" is actually a reference to GPEC or "gestion prévisionnelle des emplois et des compétences" (http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/GPEC) . There is no exact English equivalent as far as I know.

Check out the wikipedia entry for strategic human resource management: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strategic_Human_Resource_Manage...

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna purna
512 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward-looking (skills) management


Explanation:
To use the apposite buzzword term in this context.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31