KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

fonction qualifiée et qualifiante

English translation: qualified and qualifying training


12:09 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / web site text
French term or phrase: fonction qualifiée et qualifiante
la promotion d’une formation qualifiée et qualifiante tout au long de la vie
Chris Galtress
English translation:qualified and qualifying training
Explanation:
of course there are other options, but here I think the repetition is being made on purpose
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualified and qualifying trainingEllen Kraus
3skilled training leading to qualificationsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified and qualifying training


Explanation:
of course there are other options, but here I think the repetition is being made on purpose

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: Boy, that sounds awkward in English. I agree with your translations of both adjectives, but you can't word it this way in English. You need to say something like "skilled training leading to qualifications"
2 days9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skilled training leading to qualifications


Explanation:
Hello,

qualifiée = skilled

qualifiante = lead to qualifications

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52