KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

confère projet de contrat...

English translation: =cf.= see projet de contrat...


08:07 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / cover letter with employment contract
French term or phrase: confère projet de contrat...
Lawyers letter with employment contract...
"L’employeur peut se garantir contre le non respect de la clause [ de non concurrence] au moyen d’une clause pénale l’assurant d’une indemnisation forfaitaire (confère projet de contrat de travail).
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:=cf.= see projet de contrat...
Explanation:
The reader is referred to the draft contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-04-29 09:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Writeaway, I think it's not a typo but a misspelling. Anyway, if we use "to provide", according to the context, we should say: "as provided by".
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
this is the only one that makes sense. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2=cf.= see projet de contrat...xxxEuqinimod
4 +1providing a draft of an employment contract
silviantonia
3bestowing employment agreement project
schevallier
3Bestows a project of a work contract
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bestows a project of a work contract


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: or grant, award maybe
8 mins
  -> Yes it's possible. Thanks!

disagree  French2English: 'a project of a work contract' is no kind of English I have ever heard!
1202 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bestowing employment agreement project


Explanation:
other suggestion

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
providing a draft of an employment contract


Explanation:
I think the projet here refers to a rough copy or draft of the contract.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: provides a draft employment contract
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  French2English: 'see draft employment contract', plain and simple.
1202 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
=cf.= see projet de contrat...


Explanation:
The reader is referred to the draft contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-04-29 09:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Writeaway, I think it's not a typo but a misspelling. Anyway, if we use "to provide", according to the context, we should say: "as provided by".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
this is the only one that makes sense. thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: draft contract was already mentioned long before your max confidence posting. but as for cf, then there is a typo in the French, which has confère and not confer.../whyever as provided by? where do you get that?
3 mins

agree  Emma Paulay
33 mins

agree  Lori Cirefice: cf. is the only one that makes sense to me, although I would check with the client to be sure that "confer" was really meant.
3 hrs