KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

interventions sur mesure

English translation: tailored (training) programmes


14:55 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / engineering consulting
French term or phrase: interventions sur mesure
I know that interventions has been asked before, and I've looked at all of them, but this is one of those words that gives me fits, and I'm never quite sure that I've translated it properly. Here's the sentence:
Company X, est un cabinet d’ingénierie de la formation, qui développe depuis 1992 des programmes spécifiques de formation pour des interventions sur mesure dans les domaines du Management, des Ressources Humaines, de la Conduite du changement, la Communication, l’accompagnement de la mobilité professionnel, le développement des compétences. Right now I'm going back and forth between customized (or tailored) assistance, but I'm also wondering if the "interventions" is refering to the "formation", making it possible to translate this as something like "has been developing specific programs for customized training...".
I'm giving myself a headache, so any help would be greatly appreciated!
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:tailored (training) programmes
Explanation:
We do this here at art4art for the UK public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-29 15:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"programmes" for the UK English
http://www.ashridge.org.uk/Website/Content.nsf/wTLD/Tailored...

"programs" for the US English
http://cts.sjsu.edu/tailored-training-programs
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Dan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tailored (training) programmes
Red Cat Studios
3 +2customized / tailored trainingPB Trans
3customized assistance in the fields of...MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customized / tailored training


Explanation:
Sometimes "interventions" can be translated by "activities". However, I think it would be too repetitive in your sentence with the use of "spécifiques" and "sur mesure" as well as "formation" and "interventions".

My suggestion is to keep it simple and concise:

... since 1992 has been developing customized (or tailored) training programs in Management, Human Resources...

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help Pina, I hate that we can't split up points. I gave Dan the points because he posted first, it's the only way I could choose. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I prefer customized.
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: customized came to my mind spontaneously after reading the question
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. I also prefer customized.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tailored (training) programmes


Explanation:
We do this here at art4art for the UK public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-29 15:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"programmes" for the UK English
http://www.ashridge.org.uk/Website/Content.nsf/wTLD/Tailored...

"programs" for the US English
http://cts.sjsu.edu/tailored-training-programs

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Dan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: You posted while I was typing. :-) I agree that we should keep it simple.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sporran
5 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
27 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
36 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: yup, "interventions" just means whatever the company does, so training courses or whatever is the idea.
44 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customized assistance in the fields of...


Explanation:
Hello,

Why do you want to repeat the word "training?"

intervention = asssistance (intervene to help)

sur mesure = customized

Lost of ghits for "customized assistance."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52