KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

taux de notoriété XXX non assisté

English translation: unprompted (or 'spontaneous') consumer awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux de notoriété XXX non assisté
English translation:unprompted (or 'spontaneous') consumer awareness
Entered by: B D Finch

21:49 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: taux de notoriété XXX non assisté
This is in a list of ratings for a brand (XXX)

It is followed by:

"Taux de notoriété XXX assisté avec intention d’achat produit dans le monde N%"

The percentage for the "taux de notoriété XXX non assisté" is only about half N%

I am translating "taux de notoriété" as "consumer awareness rating", but don't know how to translate "non assistée" in this context. Could it simply mean "un-prompted"?
B D Finch
France
unprompted consumer awareness
Explanation:
yes indeed, unprompted stands for "non-assisted" in market research. As to the "rate" you can skip it and simple add a figure or percentage to "consumer awareness." (I've done this type of exercise in the consumer goods sector around the world).
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I preferred to keep the direct reference to prompting or not prompting the interviewee, rather than use "spontaneous", although that also seems to be widely used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unprompted consumer awareness
swisstell
4spontaneous consumer awareness ratingMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unprompted consumer awareness


Explanation:
yes indeed, unprompted stands for "non-assisted" in market research. As to the "rate" you can skip it and simple add a figure or percentage to "consumer awareness." (I've done this type of exercise in the consumer goods sector around the world).

swisstell
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I preferred to keep the direct reference to prompting or not prompting the interviewee, rather than use "spontaneous", although that also seems to be widely used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
6 hrs
  -> thanks,Clair!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spontaneous consumer awareness rating


Explanation:
Hello,

taux de notoriété spontané = spontaneous consumer awareness rating (unprompted)

unpromtped = proceeding from natural feeling or impulse without external stimulus; "an impulsive gesture of affection

assisté = prompted
non-assisted = spontaneous/unprompted

www.april.org/articles/divers/livreblanclogicielslibres.rtf




    Reference: http://www.ofcom.org.uk/research/telecoms/reports/numresearc...
    Reference: http://www.marketresearch.com/map/prod/1561297.html
MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Prompted/unprompted have a very particular meaning in surveys, so I decided to go for Swiss Tell's answer to retain that term. However, your answer was also good and I'd have liked to split the points, but can't.