KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

rémunération annuelle forfaitaire brute

English translation: annual gross lump sum payment/annual gross fixed salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rémunération annuelle forfaitaire brute
English translation:annual gross lump sum payment/annual gross fixed salary
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:50 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: rémunération annuelle forfaitaire brute
From a generic work contract:

"En contrepartie de l'exercice de ses fonctions, le Collaborateur percevra une rémunération annuelle forfaitaire brute de XX euros, versée en 12 mensualités égales de XX euros bruts, hors prime sur objectifs liée aux performances individuelles et collectives et dont les conditions d'attribution et de versement sont fixées par la Société chaque année.
Ysabel812
annual gross lump sum payment
Explanation:
or .... yearly gross lump-sum amount
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2annual gross lump sum payment
Enza Longo
4 +1Gross annual compensation packageForce Majeure


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annual gross lump sum payment


Explanation:
or .... yearly gross lump-sum amount

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree with CMJ-it's why I wondered about lump sum originally. but what the heck-I get told off for neutraling so now I'm agreeing. ;-)
10 mins
  -> you should change it back to neutral - I won't be offended :-)

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry it is not a lump sum payment at all - it is the guy's annual salary.....payable in 12 instalments - he will receive a gross annual ALL-INCLUSIVE salary of.....NOT REALLY REDUNDANT - it means no 13ème mois etc.
19 mins
  -> After having re-read it, I believe you're right! 'forfaitaire' is redundant in French IMO/ oh yes, the famous 13ème mois we don't have here in North America

agree  juliebarba: agree with your interpretation.- nothing to do with 13 month payments etc; it's a basic annual salary of X amount + the target related bonus on top. I'd call it a basic salary or a fixed salary. Cldn't be all inc when it goes on to mention a bonus on top!
1 hr
  -> the problem is with the term 'lump-sum' - basic or fixed as you suggested might be less confusing

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gross annual compensation package


Explanation:
this is the term (i think) normally used.

Force Majeure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sdavidson
3 days10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): juliebarba
Non-PRO (1): writeaway