KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Les ingenieurs d'etudes

English translation: analyst programmers (AP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les ingénieurs d'études
English translation:analyst programmers (AP)
Entered by: Sophie Roger

20:19 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employment market for engineers
French term or phrase: Les ingenieurs d'etudes
Could this be translated as 'Unix systems engineers'? I found this on google, but I don't exactly understand it.
context
'Les ingenieurs etudes sont tres difficiles a recruter car c'est une population qui ne bouge pas beaucoup d'une entreprise a une autre'
mportal
analyst programmers (AP)
Explanation:
If it's to do with Unix, it's a smaller community of people in love with the operating system and tools, with good reason as they are wonderful. The term "ingénieurs d’études" is general though, nothing specifically to do with Unix. In my opinion "systems engineers" and "software engineers" are also good.
However, the Analyst Programmer or AP is the backbone of the IT development industry. You get one project manager, one administrator, one tester and loads of APs to build the system required. I am one myself!
Looking at all the job offers on the Internet in French for "ingénieurs d’études", they are all AP roles. Building jobs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-07-19 16:15:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much Mportal for chosing my answer. I really think it's the right translation. A consultant is more someone who works from the outside, comes in, comments and moves on (like margaretwf says below). An AP stays put and builds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-07-19 23:48:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker,

Please re-evaluate your decision, with regards to US/UK markets, see Scott Alexanders note.

But beware that PAs the world over are "Personal Assistants".

And PA in the US is also Pennsylvania...

I would not use the abbreviation. Very confusing.
Selected response from:

Sophie Roger
Grading comment
Thanks, Sophie.
(I should say that I am really not too sure about this, but as there was disagreement with 'consulting engineer', and I should think this might also be called a 'staff engineer', I'll go with your suggestion as you work in the field.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consulting engineers
kashew
4 +1analyst programmers (AP)
Sophie Roger
4 +1Design engineersxxxmargaretwf
5consulting engineer
Mohamed Mehenoun
4Programmer Analysts (PAs)Donald Scott Alexander


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulting engineers


Explanation:
!!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: as fast as me !!!! what a coincidence !
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consulting engineer


Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
- appellation de personne
appellation d'emploi
- ingénierie

. français
. anglais
.
ingénieur d'études n. m.
consulting engineer
.

Définition :
Doit mettre au point, à partir d'un cahier de charges des processus de fabrication, des procédés et des produits nouveaux, en évaluant les implications de divers choix opérationnels possibles et constitue à partir de ses études des dossiers, plans et programmes.
.
.

. Note(s) :
Pour normalisation et standardisation des matériels, études techniques et technologiques diverses. Responsable du développement du nouveau produit. Capable de faire la synthèse de données scientifiques diversifiées. Inventif, esprit concret, de synthèse. Ingénieur d'études qui travaille pour un bureau d'études est appelé 'ingénieur de bureau d'études' Rome 42.240 ou 'ingénieur bureau études'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-10 20:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also:



Domaine(s) :
- appellation de personne
appellation d'emploi
- ingénierie

. français
. anglais
.
ingénieur d'études n. m.
design engineer
.
.
.
. .
. .
. .
. [1982] .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-10 20:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personnally I'd go for "consulting"

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Design engineers


Explanation:
See GDT (Québec) From the context I would go for this rather than consulting engineer based on the GDT note on "design engineer" and on my experience in the company I work for. I interpret, "consulting engineer" as someone who imay or may not be attached to a particular office whereas a design engineer would work for one company.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
xxxmargaretwf
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: So far as I am concerned, a "consulting engineer" is an engineer who works either independently or for a consulting firm as a ... consultant. "Design engineer" doesn't seem to capture it either. They do more than just design work.
2 hrs

agree  rkillings: The better choice.
3 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programmer Analysts (PAs)


Explanation:
I'm weighing in after voting closed for a rather unusual reason: my first guess here (honestly!) was "Programmer Analysts" (based on the correspondences "ingénieur" = "programmer" and "analysis" = "étude") - because the term "Programmer Analyst" is a *very* common IT job title in the US (junior to and obviously paid less than the more senior "Systems Analyst").

I didn't propose the term "Programmer Analysts" - because the lack of any corresponding cognates with the term "ingenieurs d'etudes" made the two terms seem very remote from each other. But although there's no cognates, the French-English lexical/semantic correspondences "ingénieur" = "programmer" and "analysis" = "étude" do make sense.

I have worked as a programmer in the US and I am familiar with the terms "Programmer Analyst" and "Systems Analyst" from many hours of scanning the help-wanted ads in The New York Times.

In order to get the most common US term you have to be careful about the word order: if you think you want "analyst programmers" then the term you really want is actually "programmer analysts" - much more standard word order in US IT.

You could also compare the word counts on Google, if you're convinced by that sort of thing: yes, 1 million for "analyst programmers" - but 4 million for "programmer analysts!"

Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophie Roger: I take your point regarding US/UK terminology (see my note to Asker). But PA as an abbreviation is confusing: Pennsylvania and Personal Assitants...
3 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analyst programmers (AP)


Explanation:
If it's to do with Unix, it's a smaller community of people in love with the operating system and tools, with good reason as they are wonderful. The term "ingénieurs d’études" is general though, nothing specifically to do with Unix. In my opinion "systems engineers" and "software engineers" are also good.
However, the Analyst Programmer or AP is the backbone of the IT development industry. You get one project manager, one administrator, one tester and loads of APs to build the system required. I am one myself!
Looking at all the job offers on the Internet in French for "ingénieurs d’études", they are all AP roles. Building jobs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-07-19 16:15:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much Mportal for chosing my answer. I really think it's the right translation. A consultant is more someone who works from the outside, comes in, comments and moves on (like margaretwf says below). An AP stays put and builds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-07-19 23:48:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker,

Please re-evaluate your decision, with regards to US/UK markets, see Scott Alexanders note.

But beware that PAs the world over are "Personal Assistants".

And PA in the US is also Pennsylvania...

I would not use the abbreviation. Very confusing.

Sophie Roger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Sophie.
(I should say that I am really not too sure about this, but as there was disagreement with 'consulting engineer', and I should think this might also be called a 'staff engineer', I'll go with your suggestion as you work in the field.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aricb
5 days
  -> Thanks aricb!

neutral  Donald Scott Alexander: Sorry to weigh in late here, but if you want "Analyst Programmers" then what you *really* want is the inverse word order: "Programmer Analysts" - a very standard US IT job title (junior to "Systems Analysts"). See my Note to Asker. I work in this field.
5 days
  -> The term "AP" Analyst Programmer is a UK term. They are not junior to Systems Analysts, they do a different job, building programs, rather than analysing end-user requirements. I work in this field too, in the UK.