KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

cour

English translation: professional body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corps de métier
English translation:professional body
Entered by: kashew

20:57 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / The employment market in engineering
French term or phrase: cour
context
'Dans le cas des PME allemandes, le recrutement est juge difficile pour une large palette de filieres, certaines representant
le cour
de metier des entreprises concernees: les ingenieurs en electricite, en electronique, ou en mecanique sont par exemple cites.'
mportal
professional body
Explanation:
If typo should have been "corps"
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Kashew, I think this is, in fact, what is meant in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8core business
swanda
3 +1professional body
kashew
3field (of work)Dave 72


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field (of work)


Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-10 21:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not a typo for "coeur" is it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-10 21:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-10 21:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in "the heart" of those industries.....maybe I am way off the mark!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
core business


Explanation:
"le cour" does not exist in French; it's a typo, le "cours" does not make any sense; so it must be "coeur" as Dave has suggested it



swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is an inspired suggestion, swanda, and I would have gone with this as a translation, but I think it really means what kashew has suggested, so I'm giving the points to kashew.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmargaretwf: agree that it is a typo "coeur de métier" = core business
6 mins
  -> thanks margaretwf

agree  Dave 72: Yeah! I've never spotted a KudoZ typo before! Time for a celebration methinks! Agree that "core business" sounds spot on!
14 mins
  -> thanks Dave

agree  aricb
1 hr
  -> thanks arick

agree  Richard Benham
3 hrs
  -> thanks Richard

agree  Vicky James
9 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Philippa
9 hrs
  -> thanks Philippa

agree  tralamode: Happens to me a lot as I can't figure out how to type the "œ" in "cœur" - my guess is it was a spellcheck issue
12 hrs
  -> thanks Matthew

agree  myrden
14 hrs
  -> thanks myrden

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional body


Explanation:
If typo should have been "corps"

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, Kashew, I think this is, in fact, what is meant in the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Roger: Yes, it's a typo. It should be "le corps de métier", professional body as you said, or "profession".
2 days15 hrs