KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

lien de parente ou d'alliance avec le chef d'entreprise

English translation: any relation or family connection with the chief executive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lien de parente ou d'alliance avec le chef d'entreprise
English translation:any relation or family connection with the chief executive
Entered by: lundy

17:59 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
French term or phrase: lien de parente ou d'alliance avec le chef d'entreprise
Could anybody please explain what this means on an employment form/contract? It's the title of a section, underneath is written: precisez lequel (conjoint, enfant etc).

Many thanks
David
David Howard
United Kingdom
any relation or family connection with the chief executive
Explanation:
I've never seen this but this is what it means - they are apparently trying to find out if the applicant is the sister/brother/wife etc. or in general a close acquaintance of the head of the company (chief executive might be too strong, depending on the sort of company it is)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-27 18:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, just realised it's at title so need to drop the "any"!
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4any relation or family connection with the chief executive
lundy
4 +3related by birth or by marriage to ...
B D Finch
4kinship or other relation with the head of the companyrkillings
4related to or related by marriage to the manager of the enterprise (firm)Ellen Kraus
3 +1relationship with the company director
Susannah Bayley
3kinship ties with ...
atche84


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relationship with the company director


Explanation:
I think it's asking you to describe any relationship you may have with the head of the company, either blood relationship (parenté) or by mariage, PACS etc (alliance)

Susannah Bayley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
any relation or family connection with the chief executive


Explanation:
I've never seen this but this is what it means - they are apparently trying to find out if the applicant is the sister/brother/wife etc. or in general a close acquaintance of the head of the company (chief executive might be too strong, depending on the sort of company it is)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-27 18:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, just realised it's at title so need to drop the "any"!

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Hammond
2 mins
  -> thanks Philippa!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
52 mins
  -> thanks Mohamed!

agree  Jaimie Boyd: I've seen this before and your translation looks good...
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Serge F. Vidal: Definitely the meaning, although "relation" remains ambiguous in English (it has the meaning of family relation here)
5 hrs
  -> I agree, and it was taking a liberty with the ST because I imagine a company would still want to know of any type of relationship, but you're right and BD Finch's suggestion is more accurate (and idiomatic) to my mind

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lien de parente ou d\'alliance avec le chef d\'entreprise
related by birth or by marriage to ...


Explanation:
Not unusual to have to declare such a relationship.

"PGS expects employees and directors to comply with all Company policies and laws ...
"Stock or other ownership by the employee, his/her spouse, cohabitant or fiance, or any of his/her relatives by birth or by marriage and/or any related trusts or estates,"
http://contracts.onecle.com/pgs/ethics.shtml


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lundy: So in the current context it would be "relationship by birth or by marriage to ..."
7 hrs
  -> Thanks lundy. Well spotted!

agree  Emma Paulay: A good way to get round the ambiguity of 'relation'.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  sdavidson
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Shelley

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related to or related by marriage to the manager of the enterprise (firm)


Explanation:

in German: verwandt oder verschwägert





Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kinship ties with ...


Explanation:
..

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinship or other relation with the head of the company


Explanation:
Specify: spouse, child, stepchild, mistress, doubles partner, golfing buddy, deckhand on the CEO's yacht, loan shark creditor, etc.

An invitation to full disclosure.:-)

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): juliebarba, Irene McClure, writeaway