KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

droit de regard suspensif

English translation: right of examination and a moratorium...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit de regard suspensif
English translation:right of examination and a moratorium...
Entered by: Eutychus

09:45 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Works Councils
French term or phrase: droit de regard suspensif
sentence is "demandant un droit de regard suspensif le temps nécessaire au traitement social des questions liées aux fusions ou aux cessions d’entreprise"

I think "droit de regard" is right of examination but I don't understand how "suspensif" fits in.

Thanks in advance for any helpful suggestions
retep
right of examination and a moratorium...
Explanation:
I think they mean they want the process (whatever it is) to be halted while they take a look. I understand this from 'suspensif *le temps nécessaire*'. I don't think it necessarily means 'suspensif' in the sense of it needing to be fulfilled to be completed because I'm not sure the works council would have this power.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suspensive right to inspect (of inspection)
Radu DANAILA
4the right to object (or protest) with putting-off (or deferring) effectEllen Kraus
3temporarily withhold any decisions for the time it takes to consider the etc.
lundy
3right of examination and a moratorium...
Eutychus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right of examination and a moratorium...


Explanation:
I think they mean they want the process (whatever it is) to be halted while they take a look. I understand this from 'suspensif *le temps nécessaire*'. I don't think it necessarily means 'suspensif' in the sense of it needing to be fulfilled to be completed because I'm not sure the works council would have this power.

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspensive right to inspect (of inspection)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-02 09:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suspensive = that suspends, defers, or temporarily stops something

http://www.yourdictionary.com/suspensive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-02 09:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

droit de regard = right of inspection

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/droit de regard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-02 09:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, teher is also another solution, already given on ProZ:
droit de regard = right to monitor

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/government_polit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-02 09:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "there is" ... It seems I'm always in a hurry :-)


    Reference: http://ontariorealestatesource.blogspot.com/2008/01/right-of...
    Reference: http://www.ci.kenai.ak.us/code/html/_DATA/TITLE11/Chapter_11...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  berg
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporarily withhold any decisions for the time it takes to consider the etc.


Explanation:
I think it's in this sense and that it's just as well to turn the sentence around

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right to object (or protest) with putting-off (or deferring) effect


Explanation:

il pourrait s´agir du droit à un recours suspensif

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4